FOOD SECURITY AND AGRICULTURE : PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS :: ECONOMICS

0
653

2011

A company marketing food products advertises that its items do not contain trans-fats. What does this campaign signify to the customers?

1. The food products are not made out of hydrogenated oils.

2. The food products are not made out of animal fats/oils.

3. The oils used are not likely to damage the cardiovascular health of the consumers.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

c

 

With what purpose is the Government of India promoting the concept of “Mega Food Parks”?

1. To provide good infrastructure facilities for the food processing industry.

2. To increase the processing of perishable items and reduce wastage.

3. To provide emerging and eco-friendly food processing technologies to entrepreneurs.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

b

 

2014

Consider the following statements:

1. Maize can be used for the production of starch.

2. Oil extracted from maize can be a feedstock for biodiesel.

3. Alcoholic beverages can be produced by using maize.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

d

 

In India, cluster bean (Guar) is traditionally used as a vegetable or animal feed, but recently the cultivation of this has assumed significance. Which one of the following statements is correct in this context?

(a) The oil extracted from seeds is used in the manufacture of biodegradable plastics.

(b) The gum made from its seeds is used in the extraction of shale gas.

(c) The leaf extract of this plant has the properties of anti-histamines.

(d) It is a source of high quality biodiesel.

b

 

2015

The terms ‘Agreement on Agriculture’, ‘Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures’ and Peace Clause’ appear in the news frequently in the context of the affairs of the:
a) Food and Agriculture Organization
b) United Nations Framework Conference on Climate Change
c) World Trade Organization
d) United Nations Environment Programme
Solution: c)

 

The Fair and Remunerative Price of Sugarcane is approved by the
a) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
b) Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
c) Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture
d) Agricultural Produce Marketing Committee
Solution: a)

 

The substitution of steel for wooden ploughs in agricultural production is an example of
a) labour-augmenting technological progress
b) capital-augmenting technological progress
c) capital-reducing technological progress
d) None of the above
Solution: b)

 

2016

With reference to ‘Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana’, consider the following statements:

  1. Under this scheme, farmers will have to pay a uniform premium of two percent for any crop they cultivate in any season of the year.
  2. This scheme covers post-harvest losses arising out of cyclones and unseasonal rains.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: B

 

With reference to pre-packaged items in India, it is mandatory to the manufacturer to put which of the following information on the main label, as per the Food Safety and Standards (Packaging and Labelling) Regulations, 2011?

  1. List of ingredients including additives
  2. Nutrition information
  3. Recommendations, if any, made by the medical profession about the possibility of any allergic reactions
  4. Vegetarian/non-vegetarian

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 1 and 4 only

Solution: C

 

2017

Consider the following items:

  1. Cereals grains hulled
  2. Chicken eggs cooked
  3. Fish processed and canned
  4. Newspapers containing advertising material

Which of the above items is/are exempted under GST (Goods and Services Tax)?

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1, 2 and 4 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

ANS:A

 

2018

Consider the following:

  1. Areca nut
  2. Barley
  3. Coffee
  4. Finger millet
  5. Groundnut
  6. Sesamum
  7. Turmeric

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has announced the Minimum Support Price for which of the above?

(a)1, 2, 3 and 7 only

(b)2, 4, 5 and 6 only

(c)1, 3, 4, 5 and 6 only

(d)1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7

ANS:B

 

Economically, one of the results of the British rule in India in the 19th century was the

(a)increase in the export of Indian handicrafts

(b)growth in the number of Indian owned factories

(c)commercialization of Indian agriculture

(d)rapid inrease in the urban population

ANS:C

 

With reference to the provisions made under the National Food Security Act, 2013, consider the following statements:

  1. The families coming under the category of ‘below poverty line (BPL)’ only are eligible to receive subsidies food grains.
  2. The eldest woman in a household, of age 18 years or above, shall be the head of the household for the purpose of issuance of a ration card.
  3. Pregnant women and lactating mothers are entitled to a ‘take-home ration’ of 1600 calories per day during pregnancy and for six months thereafter.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 2

(b)2 only

(c)1 and 3

(d)3 only

ANS:B

 

Consider the following statements:

  1. The Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 replaced the Prevention of Food Adulteration Act, 1954.
  2. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is under the charge of Director General of Health Services in the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:A

 

2019

The economic cost of food grains to the Food Corporation of India is Minimum Support Price and bonus (if any) paid to the farmers plus

(a)transportation cost only

(b)interest cost only

(c)procurement incidentals and distribution cost

(d)procurement incidentals and charges for godowns

ANS:C

 

2020

According to India’s National Policy on Biofuels, which of the following can be used as raw materials for the production of biofuels?

1. Cassava

2. Damaged wheat grains

3. Groundnut seeds

4. Horse gram

5. Rotten potatoes

6. Sugar beet

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1,2,5 and 6 only

(b) 1,3,4 and 6 only

(c)2,3,4 and 5 only

(d) 1,2,3,4,5 and 6.

Answer: A

 

Which of the following factors/policies were affecting the price of rice in India in the recent past?

1. Minimum Support Price

2. Government’s trading

3. Government’s stockpiling

4. Consumer subsidies

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1,2 and 4 only

(b) 1,3 and 4 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d) 1,2,3 and 4

Answer: D

 

Under the Kisan Credit Card Scheme, short-term credit support is given to farmers for which of the following purposes ?

1. Working capital for maintenance of farm assets

2. Purchase of combine harvesters, tractors and mini trucks

3. Consumption requirements of farm households

4. Construction of family house and setting up of village cold storage facility

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1,2 and 5 only

(b) 1,3 and 4 only

(c) 2,3,4 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: B

 

Consider the following statements:

1. In the case of all cereals, pulses and oil-seeds, the procurement at Minimum Support Prices(MSP) is unlimited in any State/UT of India.

2. In the case of cereals and pulses, the MSP is fixed in any State/UT at a level to which the market price will never rise.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here