GEOGRAPHY PRE Q 2020-2011 YEARWISE

0
697

2011

A state in India has the following characteristics:

  1. Its northern part is arid and semi-arid.
  2. Its central part produces cotton.
  3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.

Which one of the following states has all of the above characteristics?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

b

 

 

The Brahmaputra, Irrawady and Mekong rivers originate in Tibet and flow through narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their upper reaches. Of these rivers, Brahmaputra makes a “U” turn in its course to flow into India. This “U” turn is due to:

(a) Uplift of folded Himalayan series.

(b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas.

(c) Geo-Tectonic disturbance in the tertiary folded mountain chains.

(d) Both a and b above

b

 

 

The jet aircrafts fly very easily and smoothly in the lower stratosphere. What could be the appropriate explanation?

1. There are no clouds or water vapour in the lower stratosphere.

2. There are no vertical winds in the lower stratosphere.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct in this context?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

 

What could be the main reason/reasons of the formation of African and Eurasian desert belt?

1. It is located in the sub-tropical high pressure cells.

2. It is under the influence of warm ocean currents.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct in this context?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

a

 

 

The lower Gangetic plain is characterised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region?

(a) Paddy and cotton

(b) Wheat and Jute

(c) Paddy and Jute

(d) Wheat and cotton

c

 

 

Westerlies in southern hemisphere are stronger and persistent than in northern hemisphere. Why?

  1. Southern hemisphere has less landmass as compared to northern hemisphere.
  2. Coriolis force is higher in southern hemisphere as compared to northern hemisphere.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

a

 

 

 

Salinization occurs when the irrigation water accumulated in the soil evaporates, leaving behind salts and minerals.

What are the effects of salinization on the irrigated land?

(a) It greatly increases the crop production.

(b) It makes some soils impermeable.

(c) It raises the water table.

(d) It fills the air spaces in the soil with water

b

 

The 2004 Tsunami made people realize that mangroves can serve as a reliable safety hedge against coastal calamities. How do mangroves function as a safety hedge?

 

(a) The mangrove swamps separate the human settlements from the sea by a wide zone in which people neither live not venture out.

 

 

 

(b) The mangroves provide both food and medicines which people are in need of after any natural disaster.

(c) The mangrove trees are tall with dense canopies and serve as an excellent shelter during a cyclone or tsunami.

 

 

 

(d) The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots.

d

 

 

La Nina is suspected to have caused recent floods in Australia. How is La Nina different from El Nino?

1. La Nina is characterised by unusually cold ocean temperature in equatorial Indian Ocean whereas El Nino is characterised by unusually warm ocean temperature in the equatorial Pacific Ocean.

2. El Nino has adverse effect on south-west monsoon of India, but La Nina has no effect on monsoon climate.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

 

 

 

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

 

 

 

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

d

 

 

A sandy and saline area is the natural habitat of an Indian animal species. The animal has no predators in that area but its existence is threatened due to the destruction of its habitat. Which one of the following could be that animal?

 

(a) Indian wild buffalo

 

 

 

(b) Indian wild ass

 

 

 

(c) Indian wild boar

 

 

 

(d) Indian gazelle

b

 

 

A layer in the Earth’s atmosphere called Ionosphere facilitates radio communication. Why?

1. The presence of ozone causes the reflection of radio waves to Earth.

2. Radio waves have a very long wavelength.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

d

 

 

The Himalayan Range is very rich in species diversity. Which one among the following is the most appropriate reason for this phenomenon?

(a) It has high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth.

(b) It is a confluence of different bio-geographical zones.

(c) Exotic and invasive species have not been introduced in this region.

(d) It has less human interference.

b

 

 

If a tropical rain forest is removed, it does not regenerate quickly as compared to a tropical deciduous forest. This is because

(a) the soil of rain forest is deficient in nutrients.

(b) propagules of the trees in a rain forest have poor viability.

(c) the rain forest species are slow growing.

(d) exotic species invade the fertile soil of rain forest.

a

 

 

India is regarded as a country with “Demographic Dividend”. This is due to

(a) Its high population in the age group below 15 years

(b) Its high population in the group of 15-64 years

(c) Its high population in the age group above 65 years

(d) Its high total population

b

 

 

India is regarded as a country with “Demographic Dividend”. This is due to

(a) Its high population in the age group below 15 years

(b) Its high population in the group of 15-64 years

(c) Its high population in the age group above 65 years

(d) Its high total population

b

 

 

Two important rivers- one with its source in Jharkhand (and known by a different name in Odisha), and another, with its source in Odisha- merge at a place only a short distance from the coast of Bay of Bengal before flowing into the sea. This is an important site of wildlife and biodiversity and a protected area. Which one of the following could be this?

(a)Bhitarkanika

(b)Chandipur-on-sea

(c)Gopalpur-on-sea

(d)Simlipal

a

 

 

The formation of ozone hole in the Antarctic region has been a cause of concern. What could be the reason for the formation of this hole?

 

(a) Presence of prominent tropospheric turbulence; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons .

(b) Presence of prominent polar front and stratospheric clouds; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons.

(c) Absence of polar front and stratospheric clouds; and inflow of methane and chlorofluorocarbons.

(d) Increased temperature at polar region due to global warming.

b

2012

Which one of the following is the characteristic climate of the Tropical Savannah Region?

(a) Rainfall throughout the year

(b) Rainfall in winter only

(c) An extremely short dry season

(d) A definite dry and wet season

d

 

 

Consider the following statements:

1. The duration of the monsoon decreases from southern India to northern India.

2. The amount of annual rainfall in the northern plains of India decreases from east to west.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

c

 

 

Recently, there has been a concern over the short supply of a group of elements called ‘rare earth metals’. Why?

1. China, which is the largest producer of these elements, has imposed some restrictions on their export.

2. Other than China, Australia, Canada and Chile, these elements are not found in any country.

3. Rare earth metals are essential for the manufacture of various kinds of electronic items and there is a growing demand for these elements.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

c

 

 

A person stood alone in a desert on a dark night and wanted to reach his village which was situated 5 km east of the point where he was standing. He had no instruments to find the direction but he located the polestar. The most convenient way now to reach his village is to walk in the

(a) direction facing the polestar

(b) direction opposite to the polestar

(c) direction keeping the polestar to his left

(d) direction keeping the polestar to his right

c

 

 

Despite having large reserves of coal, why does India import millions of tonnes of coal?

1. It is the policy of India to save its own coal reserves for future, and import it from other countries for the present use.

2. Most of the power plants in India are coal-based and they are not able to get sufficient supplies of coal from within the country.

3. Steel companies need large quantity of coking coal which has to be imported.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

b

 

 

Which one of the following sets of elements was primarily responsible for the origin of life on the Earth?

(a) Hydrogen, Oxygen, Sodium

(b) Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen

(c) Oxygen, Calcium, Phosphorus

(d) Carbon, Hydrogen, Potassium

b

 

 

The increasing amount of carbon dioxide in the air is slowly raising the temperature of the atmosphere, because it absorbs

(a) The water vapour of the air and retains its heat.

(b) The ultraviolet part of the solar radiation.

(c) All the solar radiations.

(d) The infrared part of the solar radiation.

d

 

 

To meet its rapidly growing, energy demand, some opine that India should pursue research and development on thorium as the future fuel of nuclear energy. In this context, what advantage does thorium hold over uranium?

1. Thorium is far more abundant in nature than uranium.

2. On the basis of per unit mass of mined mineral, thorium can generate more energy compared to natural uranium.

3. Thorium produces less harmful waste compared to uranium.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

d

 

 

 

Normally, the temperature decreases with the increase in height from the Earth’s surface, because:

1. The atmosphere can be heated upwards only from the Earth’s surface.

2. There is more moisture in the upper atmosphere.

3. The air is less dense in the upper atmosphere.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

c
  • Since the atmosphere is warmed from the ground up, and since the air is at its most dense near the surface of the earth, the air near the surface is going to be able to retain much more heat than the air at higher elevations due to the increased amounts of air molecules; higher elevations have fewer air molecules and consequently can’t retain as much heat.  The first thing you have to understand is that the earth is NOT heated from direct sunlight. Now, here’s where it all comes together. Since the atmosphere is warmed from the ground up, and since the air is at its most dense near the surface of the earth, the air near the surface is going to be able to retain much more heat than the air at higher elevations due to the increased amounts of air molecules; higher elevations have fewer air molecules and consequently can’t retain as much heat.

 

When you travel in Himalayas, you will see the following?

  1. Deep gorges
  2. U-turn river courses
  3. Parallel mountain ranges
  4. Steep gradients causing land-sliding

Which of the above can be said to be the evidence for Himalayas being young fold mountains?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)1, 2 and 4 only

(c)3 and 4 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

d

 

 

 

Consider the following factors:

1. Rotation of the Earth

2. Air pressure and wind

3. Density of ocean water

4. Revolution of the Earth

Which of the above factors influence the ocean currents?

 

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

b

 

 

Consider the following crops of India:

1. Cowpea

2. Green gram

3. Pigeon pea

Which of the above is/are used as pulse, fodder and green manure?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

d

 

 

A particular State in India has the following characteristics:

1. It is located on the same latitude which passes through northern Rajasthan.

2. It has over 80% of its area under forest cover.

3. Over 12% of forest cover constitutes Protected Area Network in this State.

Which one among the following States has all the above characteristics?

(a)Arunachal Pradesh

(b)Assam

(c)Himachal Pradesh

(d)Uttarakhand

a

 

 

Government of India encourages the cultivation of ‘sea buckthorn’. What is the importance of this plant?

1. It helps in controlling soil erosion and in preventing desertification.

2. It is a rich source of biodiesel.

3. It has nutritional value and is well-adapted to live in cold areas of high altitudes.

4. Its timber is of great commercial value.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

c
  • The name buckthorn is also referred as sand thorn or sea berry. This plant produces orange yellow berries which has high nutritional value.The berries that is produced by this plant is used as food in many parts of the country like China, Russia, Europe.
  • The Government is encouraging its cultivation because of its multiple uses. This plant is used as a medicine and for skin treatment which states that it has high economical value. This plant can withstand a lower range of temperature(-43 degree Celsius) and also helps in controlling soil erosion and desertification.
  • However, it is not a rich source of biodiesel neither well-known for its timber.

 

Electrically charged particles from space travelling at speeds of several hundred km/sec can severely harm living beings if they reach the surface of the Earth. What prevents them from reaching the surface of the Earth?

(a) The Earth’s magnetic field diverts them towards its poles.

(b) Ozone later around the Earth reflects them back to outer space.

(c) Moisture in the upper layers from reaching the surface of the Earth.

(d) None of the statements a, b and c given above is correct.

a

 

 

If National Water Mission is properly and completely implement, how will it impact the country?

1. Part of the water needs of urban areas will be met through recycling of waste-water.

2. The water requirements of coastal cities with inadequate alternative sources of water will be met by adopting appropriate technologies that allow for the use of ocean water.

3. All the rivers of Himalayan origin will be linked to the rivers of peninsular India.

4. The expenses incurred by farmers for digging bore-wells and for installing motors and pump-sets to draw ground-water will be completely reimbursed by the Government.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

b

2013

Which of the following leaf modifications occurs/occur in desert areas to inhibit water loss?

1. Hard and waxy leaves

2. Tiny leaves or no leaves

3. Thorns instead of leaves

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

d

 

 

Consider the following statements:

1. Size of the sun at dusk

2. Colour of the sun at dawn

3. Moon being visible at dawn

4. Twinkle of stars in the sky

5. Polestar being visible in the sky

Which of the above are optical illusions?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 3, 4 and 5

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 5

c

EXPLANATION:

Option-1( Size of the sun at dusk) is an optical illusion.When the sun (or moon) is high in the sky there are no objects of known size to compare the sun (or moon) to. But when the sun is low in the sky we can see far off objects near the horizon that we know are big and we imagine that the sun is even bigger.The apparent change in size is an optical illusion.Option-2( Colour of the sun at dawn) is an optical illusion.Light is made up of lots of colors. And out of all those colors, red is the one that travels the farthest.That means is that red is the last color seen, when the sun sets. When the sun is setting, all of those colors are slower-moving, and it is no longer bright outside, because the colors are all moving at a separate pace. The other colors start disappearing, and red (being the fastest), is what is last seen.Option-3( Moon being visible at dawn) is NOT an optical illusion.The moon is visible somewhere in the sky at dawn during the entire half of the cycle of phases from Full Moon to just before New Moon.It is not an optical illusion.Option-4( Twinkle of stars in the sky) is an optical illusion.Stars continuously emit light. These light travels through various layers of earth atmosphere before they reach our eyes. Now refractive index decreases as we move from down through atmosphere. So light keeps on getting bent towards normal at each point of incidence. Practically there are infinite points of incidence as refractive index keeps changing as we move down. This happens in accordance and finally light reaches our eye. So we see the star at B but actual position of star is at A. Further atmospheric conditions keeps on changing. Hence light flux reaching our eyes keeps varying and so star appears bright at some time and it appears fade at other. So starts apparently twinkles but practically they don’t.Option-5( Polestar being visible in the sky) is NOT an optical illusion.The sky appears to rotate around points called the celestial poles (one north pole and one south pole). These points represent the directions where the Earth’s rotation axis points.Thus, for a fixed observer on Earth, a celestial pole would always be in the same direction (due north or due south, depending where we are), and its altitude over the horizon would be equal to our latitude.Polaris is not exactly at the celestial pole; it is less than one degree from it (so that it is hard to tell the difference without measuring) making it a good indicator for the pole — that is why it is called the Pole Star.

 

To obtain full benefits of demographic dividend, what should India do?

(a) Promoting skill development

(b) Introducing more social security schemes

(c) Reducing infant mortality rate

(d) Privatization of higher education

a

 

 

Consider the following pairs:

     Tribe                            State

1. Limboo (Limbu)          Sikkim

2. Karbi                             Himachal Pradesh

3. Dongaria Kondh         Odisha

4. Bonda                           Tamil Nadu

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

a

 

 

During a thunderstorm, the thunder in the skies is produced by the

  1. Meeting of cumulonimbus clouds in the sky.
  2. Lightening that separates the nimbus clouds.
  3. Violent upward movement of air and water particles.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) None of the above produces the thunder

d
  • Thunder is the sound caused by lightning. The sudden increase in pressure and temperature from lightning produces rapid expansion of the air surrounding and within a bolt of lightning. In turn, this expansion of air creates a sonic shock wave, similar to a sonic boom, which produces the sound of thunder The cause of thunder has been the subject of centuries of speculation and scientific inquiry. The first recorded theory is attributed to the Greek philosopher Aristotle in the third century BC, and an early speculation was that it was caused by the collision of clouds. Subsequently, numerous other theories were proposed. By the mid-19th century, the accepted theory was that lightning produced a vacuum. In the 20th century a consensus evolved that thunder must begin with a shock wave in the air due to the sudden thermal expansion of the plasma in the lightning channel.

 

“Climate is extreme, rainfall is scanty and the people used to be nomadic herders.”

The above statement best describes which of the following regions?

(a) African Savannah

(b) Central Asian Steppe

(c) North American Prairie

(d) Siberian Tundra

b

 

 

Consider the following crops:

1. Cotton

2. Groundnut

3. Rice

4. Wheat

Which of these are Kharif crops?

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 2, 3 and 4

c

 

 

Consider the following statements:

1. Natural gas occurs in the Gondwana beds.

2. Mica occurs in abundance in Kodarma.

3. Dharwars are famous for petroleum.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) None

b

 

 

Which of the following statements regarding laterite soils of India are correct?

1. They are generally red in colour.

2. They are rich in nitrogen and potash.

3. They are well-developed in Rajasthan and UP.

4. Tapioca and cashew nuts grow well on these soils.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 2 and 3 only

c

 

 

Which of the following is/are the characteristic/characteristics of Indian coal?

1. High ash content

2. Low sulphur content

3. Low ash fusion temperature

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

a

 

 

The annual range of temperature in the interior of the continents is high as compared to coastal areas. What is/are the reason/reasons?

1. Thermal difference between land and water.

2. Variation in altitude between continents and oceans.

3. Presence of strong winds in the interior.

4. Heavy rains in the interior as compared to coasts.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

a

 

 

Which of the following is/are unique characteristic/characteristics of equatorial forests?

1. Presence of tall, closely set trees with crowns forming a continuous canopy

2. Coexistence of a large number of species

3. Presence of numerous varieties of epiphytes

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

d

 

 

The most important fishing grounds of the world are found in the regions where?

(a) Warm and cold atmospheric currents meet.

(b) Rivers drain out large amounts of freshwater into the sea.

(c) Warm and cold oceanic currents meet.

(d) Continental shelf is undulating.

c

 

 

Consider the following minerals:

1. Calcium

2. Iron

3. Sodium

Which of the minerals given above is/are required by human body for the contraction of muscles?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

d

 

 

Contour bunding is a method of soil conservation used in

(a) desert margins, liable to strong wind action.

(b) low flat plains, close to stream courses, liable to flooding.

(c) scrublands, liable to spread of weed growth.

(d) None of the above

d

 

 

Which one of the following is the correct sequence of ecosystems in the order of decreasing productivity?

(a) Oceans, lakes, grasslands, mangroves

(b) Mangroves, oceans, grasslands, lakes

(c) Mangroves, grasslands, lakes, oceans

(d) Oceans, mangroves, lakes, grasslands

c

 

 

In the grasslands, trees do not replace the grasses as a part of an ecological succession because of

(a) insects and fungi

(b) limited sunlight and paucity of nutrients

(c) water limits and fire

(d) None of the above

c

 

 

Consider the following:

1. Electromagnetic radiation

2. Geothermal energy

3. Gravitational force

4. Plate movements

5. Rotation of the earth

6. Revolution of the earth

Which of the above are responsible for bringing dynamic changes on the surface of the earth?

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

 

 

 

(b) 1, 3, 5 and 6 only

(c) 2, 4, 5 and 6 only

 

 

 

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

d

 

 

On the planet earth, most of the freshwater exists as ice caps and glaciers. Out of the remaining freshwater, the largest proportion

(a) is found in atmosphere as moisture and clouds

(b) is found in freshwater lakes and rivers

(c) exists as groundwater

(d) exists as soil moisture

c

 

 

The Narmada river flows to the west, while most other large peninsular rivers flow to the east. Why?

  1. It occupies a linear rift valley.
  2. It flows between the Vindhyas and the Satpuras.
  3. The land slopes to the west from Central India.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)None

a

 

 

Variations in the length of daytime and nighttime from season to season are due to

(a) the earth’s rotation on its axis.

(b) the earth’s revolution round the sun in an elliptical manner.

(c) latitudinal position of the place.

(d) revolution of the earth on a tilted axis.

d

 

 

Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

Geographical feature                               Region

(a)Abyssinian Plateau:   Arabia

(b)AtlasMountains:         North-Western Africa

(c)Guiana Highlanda:    South-Western Africa

(d)Okavango Basin:      Patagonia

b

2014

Consider the following pairs :

National Highway    National Highway
  1. NH4
:  Chennai and Hyderabad
      2. NH6 :  Mumbai and Kolkata
      3. NH15 :  Ahmedabad and Jodhpur

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

 

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3  only

(d) None

 

 

Consider the following pairs :

       Region    Well-known for the production of
  1. Kinnaur
:  Arecanut
      2. Mewat :  Mango
      3. Coromondal :  Soyabean

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None of the above

d

 

 

What is the correct sequence of occurrence of the following cities in South-East Asia as one proceeds from south to north?

1. Bangkok

2. Hanoi

3. Jakarta

4. Singapore

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 4-2-1-3

(b) 3-2-4-1

(c) 3-4-1-2

(d) 4-3-2-1

c

 

 

Turkey is located between

(a) Black Sea and Caspian Sea

(b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea

(c) Gulf of Suez and Mediterranean Sea

(d) Gulf of Aqaba and Dead Sea

b

 

 

Consider the following pairs :

Hills            Region

1. Cardamom Hills : Coromandel Coast

2. Kaimur Hills : Konkan Coast

3. Mahadeo Hills : Central India

4. Mikir Hills : North-East India

Which of the pairs are correctly matched?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)3 and 4 only

(d)2 and 4 only

c

 

 

Consider the following rivers:

1. Barak

2. Lohit

3. Subansiri

Which of the above flows / flow through Arunachal Pradesh?

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3 only

b

 

 

The seasonal reversal of winds is the typical characteristic of

(a)Equatorial climate

(b)Mediterranean climate

(c)Monsoon climate

(d)All of the above climates

c

 

In India, the problem of soil erosion is associated with which of the following?

1. Terrace cultivation

2. Deforestation

3. Tropical climate

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

 

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

b

 

 

Which of the following have coral reefs?

1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands

2. Gulf of Kachchh

3. Gulf of Mannar

4. Sunderbans

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

 

(a)1, 2 and 3 only

(b)2 and 4 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4 only

a

 

 

With reference to “Changpa” community of India, consider the following statements:

  1. They live mainly in the State of Uttarakhand .
  2. They rear the Pashmina goats that yield a fine wool.
  3. They are kept in the category of Scheduled Tribes.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

b

 

 

Consider the following pairs :
Region often in news      Country
1. Chechnya :               Russian Federation
2. Darfur       :                   Mali
3. Swat Valley :                Iraq
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched ?(a) 1 only(b) 2 and 3 only(c) 1 and 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 3
a

 

 

Recently, a series of uprisings of people referred to as “Arab Spring” originally started from

(a) Egypt

(b) Lebanon

(c) Syria

(d) Tunisia

d

 

 

Every year, a month long ecologically important campaign/festival is held during which certain communities/tribes plant samplings of fruit-bearing trees. Which of the following are such communities/tribes?

(a) Bhutia and Lepcha

(b) Gond and Korku

(c) Irula and Toda

(d) Sahariya and Agariya

b

 

 

If you travel through the Himalayas, you are likely to see which of the following plants naturally growing there?

1. Oak

2. Rhododendron

3. Sandalwood

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

a

 

 

Which one of the following pairs of islands is separated from each other by the “Ten Degree Channel”?

(a)Andman and Nicobar

(b)Nicobar and Sumatra

(c)Maldives and Lakshadweep

(d)Sumatra and Jav

a

2015

 The term ‘Goldilocks Zone’ is often seen in the news in the context of
a) the limits of habitable zone above the surface of the Earth
b) regions inside the Earth-like planets in outer space
c) search for the Earth-like planets in outer space
d) search for meteorites containing precious metals
Solution: c)

In astronomy and astrobiology, the circumstellar habitable zone (CHZ), or simply the habitable zone (Goldilocks Zone), is the region around a star within which planetary-mass objects with sufficient atmospheric pressure can support liquid water at their surfaces.
Researchers are finding that life can thrive in some unexpected places.
Source: http://science.nasa.gov/science-news/science-at-nasa/2003/02oct_goldilocks/

 

 

 Which one of the following regions of India has a combination of mangrove forest, evergreen forest and deciduous forest?
a) North Coastal Andhra Pradesh
b) South-West Bengal
c) Southern Saurashtra
d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Solution: d)

The South Andaman forests have a profuse growth of epiphytic vegetation, mostly ferns and orchids. The Middle Andamans harbours mostly moist deciduous forests. North Andamans is characterized by the wet evergreen type, with plenty of woody climbers. The North Nicobar Islands (including Car Nicobar and Battimalv) are marked by the complete absence of evergreen forests, while such forests form the dominant vegetation in the central and southern islands of the Nicobar group. Grasslands occur only in the Nicobars, and while deciduous forests are common in the Andamans, they are almost absent in the Nicobars. The present forest coverage is claimed to be 86.2% of the total land area.
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andaman_and_Nicobar_Islands#Flora

 

 

 Consider the following rivers :
1. Vamsadhara
2. Indravati
3. Pranahita
4. Pennar
Which of the above are tributaries of Godavari?
a) 1,2 and 3
b) 2,3 and 4
c) 1,2 and 4
d) 2 and 3 only
Solution: d)

Left tributaries: Purna, Pranahita, Indravati, Sabari, Taliperu, Wainganga, Penganga, Wardha, Dudhana
Right tributaries: Pravara, Manjira, Pedda Vagu, Manair, Kinnerasani
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godavari_River

 

 

The area known as ‘Golan Heights’ sometimes appears in the news in the context of the events related to:
a) Central Asia
b) Middle East
c) South-East Asia
d) Central Africa
Solution: b)

Source: http://edition.cnn.com/2015/08/21/middleeast/israel-golan-heights-attacks-syria/index.html

golan heights

 

 

What explains the eastward flow of the equatorial counter-current?*
a) The Earth’s rotation on its axis
b) Convergence of the two equatorial currents
c) Difference in salinity of water
d) Occurrence of the belt of calm near equator
Solution: b)

The equatorial countercurrents are driven by a distinct surface wind pattern in the tropics. Strong westward trade winds result in westward surface flow in most of the tropical Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. However, several hundred mi. (km.) north of the equator the winds are much weaker, in comparison.
The stronger winds to the south pile up water where the winds are weak. As a result, the surface of the ocean can be up to 6 in. (15 cm.) higher and the thermocline (region of strongest decrease of temperature with increasing depth) as much as 328 ft. (100 m.) deeper than it is directly to the north. The excess water flows eastward under the influence of the Earth’s rotation, giving rise to the equatorial countercurrents.
Source: Old NCERT – Class XIth – Principles of Geography

 

 

Which of the following pairs of States of India indicates the easternmost and Westernmost State?
a) Assam and Rajasthan
b) Arunachal Pradesh and Rajasthan
c) Assam and Gujarat
d) Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat
Solution: d)

Standard NCERT question! In the diagram, west of the line falls in Gujarat, while the east falls in Arunachal Pradesh.

 

 

55. In the South Atlantic and South Eastern Pacific regions in tropical latitudes, cyclone does not originate. What is the reason?
a) Sea Surface temperature are low
b) Inter Tropical Convergence Zone seldom occurs
c) Coriolis force is too weak
d) Absence of land in those regions
Solution: a)

Option C is wrong. Coriolis force is weak only in the region around 0-5 degrees North or South latitudes.
Option B is also wrong. ITCZ formation is not essential to the formation of cyclones. Cyclones are formed in regions where ITCZ does not form, for e.g. in North Atlantic.
Option D is absurd as absence of land boosts cyclones. Presence of land cuts off moisture from the cyclone. So, the most appropriate answer should be A.
For cyclone formation, a sea temperature of at least 26 degree Celsius is needed. In the South-eastern pacific and South Atlantic region cold currents are found. This leads to lower sea temperatures. Hence, cyclones don’t form there.

 

 

“Each day is more or less the same, the morning is clear and bright with a sea breeze; as the sun climbs high in the sky, heat mounts up, dark clouds form, than rain comes with thunder and lightning. But rain is soon over.”
Which of the following regions is described in the above passage?
a) Savannah
b) Equatorial
c) Monsoon
d) Mediterranean
Solution: b)

Equatorial climate is characterized by consistently high temperatures (around 30 °C), with plentiful precipitation (150–1,000 cm), heavy cloud cover, and high humidity, with very little annual temperature variation. Wet equatorial regions lie within about 12° latitude of the Equator.

 

 

Which one of the following countries of South-West Asia does not open out to the Mediterranean Sea?
a) Syria
b) Jordan
c) Lebanon
d) Israel
Solution: b)

mediterranean nations

28. In India, in which one of the following types of forests is teak a dominant tree species?
a) Tropical moist deciduous forest
b) Tropical rain forest
c) Tropical thorn scrub forest
d) Temperate forest with grasslands
Solution: a)

Tropical moist deciduous forests exist mostly in the eastern part of the country – northeastern states, along the foothills of the Himalayas, Jharkhand, West Orissa and Chhattisgarh, and on the eastern slopes of the Western Ghats.
Teak is the most dominant species of this forest. Bamboos, sal, shisham, sandalwood, khair, kusum, arjun, mulberry are other commercially important species.
Source: NCERT – 9th Standard– Contemporary India-I (Geography) – Chapter 5

 

 

Consider the following States:
1. Arunachal Pradesh
2. Himachal Pradesh
3. Mizoram
In which of the following states do “Tropical Wet Evergreen Forests” occur?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution: c)

These are typical rain forests which grow in those areas where the annual rainfall exceeds 250 cm, the annual temperature is about 25°-27°C the average annual humidity exceeds 77 per cent and the dry season is distinctly short.
The true evergreen forests are found along the western side of the Western Ghats (between 500 to 1370 metres above sea level) south of Mumbai, in a strip running from northeast to south-west direction across Arunachal Pradesh, Upper Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura upto a height of 1070 metres and in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

 

 

. In which of the following activities are Indian Remote Sensing (IRS) satellites used?
1. Assessment of crop productivity
2. Locating ground water resources
3. Mineral exploration
4. Telecommunications
5. Traffic studies
Select the correct answer using the code given below
a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 4 and 5 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Solution: a)

For telecommunications geo-stationary satellites are used. Hence, you can easily eliminate statement 4, which then also eliminates statement 5 (because both occur together).
Under remote sensing, Hyperspectral imaging produces an image where each pixel has full spectral information with imaging narrow spectral bands over a contiguous spectral range. Hyperspectral imagers are used in various applications including mineralogy, biology, defence, and environmental measurements.
So, the only possible answer can be A.

 

 

Tides occur in oceans and seas due to which of the following?
1. Gravitational Force of the Sun
2. Gravitational Force of the Moon
3. Gravitational Force of the Earth

Select the correct answer using the code given below
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, and 3
Solution: d)

Tides are the rise and fall of sea levels caused by the combined effects of gravitational forces exerted by the Moon, Sun, and rotation of the Earth.

The times and amplitude of tides at a locale are influenced by the alignment of the Sun and Moon, by the pattern of tides in the deep ocean, by the amphidromic systems of the oceans, and the shape of the coastline and near-shore bathymetry.

 

 

 Consider the following statements

1. The winds which blow between 30 degrees N and 60 degrees S latitudes throughout the year are known as westerlies.
2. The moist air masses that cause winter rams in North-Western region of India are part of westerlies.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution: b)

Westerlies flow between latitudes 30-60 degrees North and 30-60 degrees South. The statement mentions 30N-60S. So it is wrong.
The western cyclonic disturbances are weather phenomena of the winter months brought in by the westerly flow from the Mediterranean region. They usually influence the weather of the north and north-western regions of India. They are a non-monsoonal precipitation pattern driven by the Westerlies. (http://www.nih.ernet.in/rbis/india_information/wd.htm)
Source: NCERT -9th Standard – Contemporary India-I – Chapter 4 (Climate)

 

 

In India the steel production industry requires the import of
a) saltpeter
b) rock phosphate
c) coking coal
d) All of the above
Solution: c)

Saltpetre (Potassium nitrate) is not used in the production of steel. It is instead used in fertilizers, tree stump removal, rocket propellants and fireworks. It is one of the major constituents of gunpowder (blackpowder) and has been used since the Middle Ages as a food preservative.
India definitely imports coking coal. So, the answer has to be C.
It requires 0.8 tonnes coking coal to produce one tonne of steel. The government had recently imposed a 2.5 per cent duty on coking coal import.
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potassium_nitrate
http://articles.economictimes.indiatimes.com/2014-07-10/news/51300920_1_steel-industry-key-steel-making-input-basic-customs-duty

2015

  1. Consider the following pairs :

Community sometimes In the affairs of mentioned in the news

  1. Kurd         :   Bangladesh
  2. Madhesi     :   Nepal
  3. Rohingya     :   Myanmar

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 3 only

Solution: C

Justification: Kurds are an ethnic group in the Middle East. So, 1 is incorrect.

Madhesis were recently in news due to Nepal’s constitutional debates about their representation in the polity. So, 2 is correct.

Rohingyas muslims and Buddhist rakhines have been indulging into fights and riots in Myanmar, which has frequently been in news. So, 3 is correct.

www.bbc.com/news/world-middle-east-29702440

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2015_Rohingya_refugee_crisis

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madhesi_people

 

 

  1. Recently, which of the following States has explored the possibility of constructing an artificial inland port to be connected to sea by a long navigational channel?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Rajasthan

Solution: D

Justification: A proposal received from Government of Rajasthan to develop Inland Shipping Port at Jalore which would be connected to the Arabian Sea by developing a channel along the Kutch Creek, was discussed by the officers of the Rajasthan Government with the officials of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI).

  • It was decided that a pre-feasibility study be undertaken by Government of Rajasthan containing all the technical parameters required to assess the possibility of developing the port at Jalore.
  • IWAI has finalized the Terms of Reference for the study, which has been forwarded to Government of Rajasthan for necessary action.

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=130196

 

  1. Recently, linking of which of the following rivers was undertaken?

(a) Cauvery and Tungabhadra

(b) Godavari and Krishna

(c) Mahanadi and Sone

(d) Narmada and Tapti

Solution: B

Justification: http://indianexpress.com/article/explained/godavari-and-krishna-rivers-interlink-when-two-rivers-meet/

 

9. In which of the following regions of India are shale gas resources found?

  1. Cambay Basin
  2. Cauvery Basin
  3. Krishna-Godavari Basin

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution: D

Justification: The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has identified six basins as potentially shale gas bearing. These are Cambay, Assam-Arakan, Gondwana, Krishna-Godavari, Kaveri, and the Indo-Gangetic plain.

http://www.teriin.org/policybrief/docs/Shale_gas.pdf

 

28) With reference to ‘Red Sanders’, sometimes seen in the news, consider the following statements:

  1. It is a tree species found in a part of South India.
  2. It is one of the most important trees in the tropical rain forest areas of South India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: A

Justification: Statement 1: Red Sanders (a tree) has a highly restrictive distribution in the South Eastern portion of Indian peninsula (Eastern Ghats of South India) to which it is endemic. So, clearly 1 is correct.

Statement 2: It occurs in the forest formation which is classified as “Southern Tropical Dry Deciduous Forests”. So, clearly 2 is wrong.

It is generally found at altitudes of 150 – 900 m. It grows on dry, hilly, often rocky ground, and occasionally found on precipitous hill sides also. It prefers lateritic and gravelly soil and cannot tolerate water logging.

http://www.moef.nic.in/downloads/public-information/Chap-8-new.pdf

http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/andhra-pradesh/international-red-sanders-smuggler-nabbed/article8813238.ece

 

 

3) Which of the following is/are tributary/tributaries of Brahmaputra?

  1. Dibang
  2. Kameng
  3. Lohit

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution: D


2017


At one of the place in India, if you stand on the seashore and watch the sea, ‘you will find that the sea water recedes from the shore line a few kilometres and comes back to the shore, twice a day, and you can actually walk on the sea floor when the water recedes. This unique phenomenon is seen at

 

(a)Bhavnagar

(b)Bheemunipatnam

(c)Chandipur

(d)Nagapattinam

ANS:C

Chandipur is located in Balasore district. This beach is unique in the whole world no where on earth you can find a beach where the sea water retreats inside the sea from 1km to 5Km every day and it again comes back to the shore slowly during high tide. This happens twice every day. It is also known as Odisha’s Hide and Seek Beach.

 

***NOTE –

Bhavnagar has highest tidal range in India.

 

 

If you travel by road from Kohima to Kottayam, what is the minimum number of States within India through which you can travel, including the origin and the destination?

 

(a)6

(b)7

(c)8

(d)9

ANS:B

The shortest route from Kohima (Nagaland) to Kottayam (Kerala) passes through the following states:

Nagaland-Assam-West Bengal-Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu-Kerala

 

 

With reference to river Teesta, consider the following statements:

 

  1. The source of river Teesta is the same as that of Brahmaputra but it flows through Sikkim.
  2. River Rangeet originates in Sikkim and it is a tributary of river Teesta.
  3. River Teesta flows into Bay of Bengal on the border of India and Bangladesh.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 3 only

(b)2 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:B

Statement 1 is not correct. The Teesta River originates from the Pahunri (or Teesta Kangse) glacier and flows southward through the Sikkim Himalaya. where the Rangpo River joins, and where it forms the border between Sikkim and West Bengal up to Teesta Bazaar. Just before the Teesta Bridge, where the roads from Kalimpong and Darjeeling join, the river is met by its main tributary, the Rangeet River. Hence Statement 2 is correct.

 

It changes course southwards flowing into West Bengal. The river then goes merging up with the Brahmaputra River after it bifurcates the city of Jalpaiguri and flows just touching Cooch Behar district at Mekhliganj and moves to Fulchori in Bangladesh. Thus it does not flow directly into the Bay of Bengal. Hence statement 3 is not correct.

 

 

Which of the following is geographically closest to Great Nicobar?

 

(a)Sumatra

(b)Borneo

(c)Java

(d)Sri Lanka

ANS:A

Great Nicobar is the southernmost and largest of the Nicobar Islands of India, north of Sumatra. The island of Sumatra is located 180 km (110 mi) to the south of Great Nicobar.

 

 

Consider the following statements:

1. In India, the Himalayas are spread over five states only.

2. Western Ghats are spread over five states only.

3. Pulicat Lake is spread over two States only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)3 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1 and 3 only

ANS:

Statement 1 is not correct:

In India, the Himalayas are spread over Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Assam, West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh. Some extensions of Shiwaliks are also present in Punjab and Haryana.

Statement 2 is not correct:

Western Ghats are spread over six states, namely- Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu.

Statement 3 is correct:

Pulicat, the second largest brackish water lake in India, lies on the border of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Over 40% of it lies in Andhra Pradesh and 60% in Tamil Nadu.

 

 

Q.Mediterranean Sea is a border of which of the following countries?

 

1. Jordan
2. Iraq
3. Lebanon
4. Syria
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1, 2 and 3

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)3 and 4 only

(d)1, 3 and 4 only

ANS:C

2018


 

Consider the following

 

  1. Birds
  2. Dust blowing
  3. Rain
  4. Wind blowing

Which of the above spread plant diseases?

(a)1 and 3 only

(b)3 and 4 only

(c)1, 2 and 4 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

AND:D

 

Consider the following pairs:

 

Regions sometimes mentioned in news   Country
Catalonia : Spain
2. Crimea : Hungary
3. Mindanao : Philippines
4. Oromia Nigeria

Which of the pair given above are correctly matched?

(a)1, 2 and 3

(b)3 and 4 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)2 and 4 only

ANS:C

  • Catalonia is a semi-autonomous region in north-east Spain.
  • Crimea was earlier part of Ukrain, currently under Russian control.
  • Mindanao is in Philippines and was in news for insurgency.
  • Oromia is in Ethiopia and has been in recent news for ethnic clashes

 

Q. Consider the following statements:

  1. The Barren Island volcano is an active volcano located in the Indian territory.
  2. Barren Island lies about 140 km east of Great Nicobar.
  3. The last time the Barren Island volcano erupted was in 1991 and it has remained inactive since then.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3

(c)3 only

(d)1 and 3

ANS: A

  • Barren Island is India’s only active volcano. It is located 140kms to the east of Port Blair (lies in South Andaman) while Great Nicobar is southernmost region of Andaman & Nicobar and lies further south of Port Blair.
  • The Barren Island volcano had been lying dormant for more than 150 years until it saw a major eruption in 1991. Since then it has shown intermittent activity, including eruptions in 1995, 2005 and 2017.

 

Which of the following is/are the possible consequence/s of heavy sand mining in river beds?

  1. Decreased salinity in the river
  2. Pollution of groundwater
  3. Lowering of the water-table

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:B

  • Excessive instream sand-and-gravel mining causes the degradation of rivers. Instream mining lowers the stream bottom, which may lead to bank erosion. Depletion of sand in the streambed and along coastal areas causes the deepening of rivers and estuaries, and the enlargement of river mouths and coastal inlets. It may also lead to saline-water intrusion from the nearby sea. The effect of mining is compounded by the effect of sea level rise. Any volume of sand exported from streambeds and coastal areas is a loss to the system.

 

  • Excessive instream sand mining is a threat to bridges, river banks and nearby structures. Sand mining also affects the adjoining groundwater system and the uses that local people make of the river. Sand aquifer helps in recharging the water table and sand mining causes sinking of water tables in the nearby areas, drops leaving the drinking water wells on the embankments of these rivers dry. Turbidity increases at the mining site.

 

Consider the following statements:

  1. The Earth’s magnetic field has reversed every few hundred thousand years.
  2. When the Earth was created more than 4000 million years ago, there was 54% oxygen and no carbon dioxide.
  3. When living organisms originated, they modified the early atmosphere of the Earth.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:C

Consider the following pairs:

 

Craft Heritage of

1. Puthukkuli shawls – Tamil Nadu

2. Sujni embroidery – Maharashtra

3. Uppada Jamdani saris – Karnataka

Which ofthe pairs given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 2

(c)3 only

(d)2 and 3

ANS:A

  • Pair 1 is correctly matched. Toda tribe of Tamil Nadu do intricate Pithukuli work on cream coloured shawls. The colours are always red and black, and the shawl can be used both sides.
  • Pair 2 is not correctly matched. Sujani (also known as Sujini) is a form of embroidery originating from the Bhusura village of Bihar in India.
  • Pair 3 is not correctly matched. Uppada jamdani sarees are diaphanous silk saree that trace its origin to Uppada in Andhra Pradesh. Jamdani itself is a hand woven fabric that is also known as muslin.

 

Consider the following pairs:

 

Towns sometimes mentioned in news   Country
1. Aleppo : Syria
2. Kirkuk : Yemen
3. Mosul : Palestine
4. Mazar-i-sharif Afghanistan

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a)1 and 2

(b)1 and 4

(c)2 and 3

(d)3 and 4

ANS:B

 

Among the following cities, which one lies on a longitude closest to that of Delhi?

 

(a)Bengaluru

(b)Hyderabad

(c)Nagpur

(d)Pune

ANS:A

 

Consider the following statements:

 

  1. In India, State Governments do not have the power to auction non-coal mines.
  2. Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand do no have gold mines.
  3. Rajasthan has iron ore mines.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 2

(b)2 only

(c)1 and 3

(d)3 only

ANS:D

 

Consider the following pairs:

 

Tradition State
ChapcharKut festival : Mizoram
2. KhongjomParba ballad : Manipur
3. Thang-Ta dance : Sikkim

Which of the pairs given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 2

(c)3 only

(d)2 and 3

ANS:B

 

Very recently, in which of the following countries have lakhs of people either suffered from severe famine/acute malnutrition or died due to starvation caused by war/ethnic conflicts?

 

(a)Angola and Zambia

(b)Morocco and Tunisia

(c)Venezuela and Colombia

(d)Yemen and South Sudan

ANS:D

 

Which of the following has/have shrunk immensely/dried up the recent past due to human activities?

 

  1. Aral Sea
  2. Black Sea
  3. Lake Baikal

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3

(c)2 only

(d)1 and 3

ANS:A

 

 

Which of the following leaf modifications occur(s) in the desert areas to inhibit water loss?

 

  1. Hard and waxy leaves
  2. Tiny leaves
  3. Thorns instead of leaves

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)2 and 3 only

(b)2 only

(c)3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:D

 


2019

For the measurement/ estimation of which of the following are satellite images/remote sensing data used?

1.      Chlorophyll content in the vegetation of a specific location

2.      Greenhouse gas emissions from rice paddies of a specific location

3.      Land surface temperatures of a specific location

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:D

 

Consider the following states:

1.      Chhattisgarh

2.      Madhya Pradesh

3.      Maharashtra

4.      Odisha

With reference to the States mentioned above, in terms of percentage of forest cover to the total area of State, which one of the following is the correct ascending order?

(a)2-3-1-4

(b)2-3-4-1

(c)3-2-4-1

(d)3-2-1-4

ANS:C

 

 

Consider the following statements:

1.      As per law, the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority exists at both National and State levels.

2.      People’s participation is mandatory in the compensatory afforestation programmes carried out under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:A

 

Consider the following statements about Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) in India:

1.      PVTGs reside in 18 States and one Union Territory.

2.      A stagnant or declining population is one of the criteria for determining PVTG status.

3.      There are 95 PVTGs officially notified in the country so far.

4.      Irular and Konda Reddi tribes are included in the list of PVTGs.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a)1, 2 and 3

(b)2, 3 and 4

(c)1, 2 and 4

(d)1, 3 and 4

ANS:C

 

Consider the following statements:

1.      As per recent amendment to the Indian Forest Act, 1927, forest dwellers have the right to fell the bamboos grown on forest areas.

2.      As per the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, bamboo is a minor forest produce.

3.      The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forests Rights) Act, 2006 allows ownership of minor forest produce to forest dwellers.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:B

 

Which one of the following groups of plants was domesticated in the ‘New World’ and introduced into the ‘Old World’?

(a)Tobacco, cocoa and rubber

(b)Tobacco, cotton and rubber

(c)Cotton, coffee and sugarcane

(d)Rubber, coffee and wheat

ANS:A

 

Consider the following pairs:

Famous Place River
1. Pandharpur : Chandrabhaga
2. Tiruchirappalli : Cauvery
3. Hampi : Malaprabha

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:A

 

On 21st June, the Sun

(a)does not set below the horizon at the Arctic Circle

(b)does not set below the horizon at Antarctic Circle

(c)shines vertically overhead at noon on the Equator

(d)shines vertically overhead at the Tropic of Capricorn

ANS:A

 

Why are dewdrops not formed on a cloudy night?

(a)Clouds absorb the radiation released from the Earth’s surface.

(b)Clouds reflect back the Earth’s radiation.

(c)The Earth’s surface would have low temperature on cloudy nights.

(d)Clouds deflect the blowing wind to ground level.

ANS:B

 

Consider the following statements:

1.      Coal sector was nationalized by the Government of India under Indira Gandhi.

2.      Now, coal blocks are allocated on lottery basis.

3.      Till recently, India imported coal to meet the shortages of domestic supply, but now India is self-sufficient in coal product.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:A

 

Consider the following pairs:

Sea Bordering country
1. Adriatic Sea : Albania
2. Black Sea : Croatia
3. Caspian Sea : Kazakhstan
4. Mediterranean Sea : Morocco
5. Red Sea : Syria

 

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a)1, 2 and 4 only

(b)1, 3 and 4 only

(c)2 and 5 only

(d)1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

ANS: B

 

Consider the following pairs:

Glacier River
1. Bandarpunch : Yamuna
2. Bara Shigri : Chenab
3. Milam : Mandakini
4. Siachen : Nubra
5. Zemu: Manas

Which of the pairs given above are correctly

(a)1, 2 and 4

(b)1, 3 and 4

(c)2 and 5

(d)3 and 5

ANS: A


2020


 

Q56. Siachen Glacier is situated to the

(a) East of Aksai Chin

(b) East of Leh

(c)North of Gilgit

(d) North of Nubra Valley

Answer: D

 

 

Q52. Consider the following minerals:

1. Bentonite

2. Chromite

3. Kyanite

4. Sillimanite

In India, which of the above is/are officially designated as major minerals?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 4 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Answer: D

 

Q54. With reference to chemical fertilizers in India, consider the following statements:

  1. At present, the retail price of chemical fertilizers is market-driven and not administered by the Government.
  2. Ammonia, which is an input of urea, is produced from natural gas.
  3. Sulphur, which is a raw material for phosphoric acid fertilizer, is a by-product of all oil refineries.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: B

 

Q59. Consider the following statements:

1. Jet Streams occur in the Northern Hemisphere only.

2. Only some cyclones develop an eye.

3. The temperature inside the eye of a cyclone is nearly 10 degree Celsius lesser than that of the surroundings.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Answer: C

S1: This is obviously incorrect, they occur in upper atmospheres of both hemispheres.

S2: Correct. Extra-tropical cyclones may not always have an eye, whereas mostly mature storms have well developed eye. Rapidly intensifying storms may develop an extremely small, clear, and circular eye, sometimes referred to as a pinhole eye.

S3: It is warmer and not colder for a tropical cyclone. The warmer temperature is what drives the storm.

 

 

Q78. Consider the following pairs:

River                              Flows into

1. Mekong –                   Andaman Sea

2. Thames –                     Irish Sea

3. Volga –                     Caspian Sea

4. Zambezi –                  Indian Ocean

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1,2 and 4 only

Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here