MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS : PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS :: ECONOMICS

0
1007

2011

Southeast Asia has captivated the attention of global community over space and time as a geostrategically significant region. Which among the following is the most convincing explanation for this global perspective?

(a) It was the hot theatre during the Second World War.

(b) Its location between the Asian power of China and India.

(c) It was the arena of superpower confrontation during the Cold War period.

(d) Its location between the Pacific and Indian oceans and its pre-eminent maritime character.

d

 

India is home to lakhs of persons with disabilities. What are the benefits available to them under the law?

1. Free schooling till the age of 18 years in government-run schools.

2. Preferential allotment of land for setting up business.

3. Ramps in public buildings.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Karl Marx explained the process of class struggle with the help of which one of the following theories?

(a) Empirical liberalism

(b) Existentialism

(c) Darwin’s theory of evolution

(d) Dialectical materialism

d

 

2012

Consider the following specific stages of demographic transition associated with economic development:

1. Low birthrate with low death rate.

2. High birthrate with high death rate.

3. High birthrate with low death rate.

Select the correct order of the above stages using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 1, 3

(c) 2, 3, 1

(d) 3, 2, 1

c

 

2014

Consider the following towns of India:

1. Bhadrachalam

2. Chanderi

3. Kancheepuram

4. Karnal

Which of the above are famous for the production of traditional sarees/fabrics?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 1, 3 and 4

b

 

2015

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding National Innovation Foundation-India (NIF)?
1. NIF is an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology under the Central Government
2. NIF is an initiative to strengthen the highly advanced scientific research in India’s premier scientific institutions in collaboration with highly advanced foreign scientific institutions.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution: a)

 

Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana has been launched for
a) providing housing loan to poor people at cheaper interest rates
b) Promoting women’s Self Help Groups in backward areas
c) promoting financial inclusion in the country
d) providing financial help to marginalised communities
Solution: c)

 

Which of the following has/have been accorded ‘Geographical Indication’ status?
1. Banaras Brocades and Sarees
2. Rajasthani Daal-Bati-Churma
3. Tirupathi Laddu
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 only 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution: c)

 

2016

  1. ‘Rashtriya Garima Abhiyaan’ is a national campaign to

(a) rehabilitate the homeless and destitute persons and provide them with suitable sources of livelihood

(b) release the sex workers from their practice and provide them with alternative sources of livelihood

(c) eradicate the practice of manual scavenging and rehabilitate the manual scavengers

(d) release the bonded labourers from their bondage and rehabilitate them

Solution: C

 

Regarding DigiLocker’, sometimes seen in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. It is a digital locker system offered by the Government under Digital India Programme.
  2. It allows you to access your e-documents irrespective of your physical location.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: C

 

With reference to ‘Bitcoins’, sometimes seen in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. Bitcoins are tracked by the Central Banks of the countries.
  2. Anyone with a Bitcoin address can send and receive Bitcoins from anyone else with a Bitcoin address.
  3. Online payments can be sent without either side knowing the identity of the other.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution: B

 

  1. `SWAYAM’, an initiative of the Government of India, aims at

(a) promoting the Self Help Groups in rural areas

(b) providing financial and technical assistance to young start-up entrepreneurs

(c) promoting the education and health of adolescent girls

(d) providing affordable and quality education to the citizens for free

Solution: D

 

  1. ‘Mission Indradhanush’ launched by the Government of India pertains to

(a) immunization of children and pregnant women

(b) construction of smart cities across the country

(c) India’s own search for the Earth-like planets in outer space

(d) New Educational Policy

Solution: A

 

2017

Which of the following are the objectives of ‘National Nutrition Mission’?

 

  1. To create awareness relating to malnutrition among pregnant women and lactating mothers.
  2. To reduce the incidence of anaemia among young children, adolescent girls and women.
  3. To promote the consumption of millets, coarse cereals and unpolished rice.
  4. To promote the consumption of poultry eggs.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)1, 2 and 3 only

(c)1, 2 and 4 only

(d)3 and 4 only

ANS:A

 

With reference to the ‘Prohibition of Benami Property Transaction Act, 1988 (PBPT Act)’, consider the following statements:

 

  1. A property transaction is not treated as a benami transaction if the owner of the property is not aware of the transaction.
  2. Properties held benami are liable for confiscation by the Government.
  3. The Act provides for three authorities for investigations but does not provide for any appellate mechanism.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)2 and 3 only

ANS:B

 

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Smart India Hackathon 2017?

  1. It is a centrally sponsored scheme for developing every city of our country into Smart Cities in a decade.
  2. It is an initiative to identify new digital technology innovations for solving the many problems faced by our country.
  3. It is a programme aimed at making all the financial transactions in our country completely digital in a decade.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 and 3 only

(b)2 only

(c)3 only

(d)2 and 3 only

ANS:B

 

What is the aim of the programme ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’?

(a)Achieving 100% literacy by promoting collaboration between voluntary organizations and government’s education system and local communities.

(b)Connecting institutions of higher education with local communities to address development challenges through appropriate technologies

(c)Strengthening India’s scientific research institutions in order to make India a scientific and technological power.

(d)Developing human capital by allocating special funds for health care and education of rural and urban poor, and organizing skill development programmes and vocational training for them.

ANS:B

 

What is the purpose of ‘Vidyanjali Yojana’?

  1. To enable the famous foreign educational institutions to open their campuses in India.
  2. To increase the quality of education provided in government schools by taking help from the private sector and the community.
  3. To encourage voluntary monetary contributions from private individuals and organizations so as to improve the infrastructure facilities for primary and secondary schools.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)2 only

(b)3 only

(c)1 and 2 only

(d)2 and 3 only

ANS:A

 

2018

Which of the following is/are the aim/aims of “Digital India” Plan of the Government of India?

  1. Formation of India’s own Internet companies like China did.
  2. Establish a policy framework to encourage overseas multinational corporations that collect Big Data to build their large data centers within our national geographical boundaries.
  3. Connect many of our villages to the Internet and bring Wi-Fi to many of our schools, public places and major tourist centers.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)3 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:B

 

2019

In the context of any country, which one of the following would be considered as part of its social capital?

(a)The proportion of literates in the population

(b)The stock of its buildings, other infrastructure and machines

(c)The size of population in the working are group

(d)The level of mutual trust and harmony in the society

ANS:D

 

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the Maternity Benefit Amendment Act, 2017?

1.      Pregnant women are entitled for three months pre-delivery and three months post-delivery paid leave.

2.      Enterprises with creches must allow the mother minimum six creche visits daily.

3.      Women with two children get reduced entitlements.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 only

(c)3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:C

 

Consider the following statements:

1. According to the Indian Patents Act, a biological process to create a seed can be patented in India.

2. In India, there is no Intellectual Property Appellate Board.

3. Plant varieties are not eligible in the patented in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 3 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:C

 

2020

In India, under cyber insurances for individuals, which of the following benefits are generally covered, in addition to payment for the loss of funds and other benefits ?

1. Cost of restoration of the computer system in case of malware disrupting access to one’s computer.
2. Cost of a new computer if some miscreant wilfully damages it, if proved so.
3. Cost of hiring a specialized consultant to minimize the loss in case of cyber extortion.
4. Cost of defence in the court of law if any third party files a suit.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 4 only

(b) 1,3 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1,2,3 and 4

Answer: B

 

In India, The term “Public Key Infrastructure” is used in the context of?

(a) Digital security infrastructure

(b) Food security infrastructure

(c) Health care and education infrastructure

(d) Telecommunication and transportation infrastructure

Answer: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here