MODERN HISTORY PYQ 2011-2020 DECODED TOPICWISE(final)

0
884

1. Modern History:GOVERNOR GENERALS & before INC 1906 : UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

 

2.Modern History: Moderate phase:1885-1905: UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

 

3. Modern History: National Movement-I :1905-1918: UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

 

1. Modern History:GOVERNOR GENERALS & before INC 1906 : UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

2013

The Ilbert Bill controversy was related to the(a) Imposition of certain restrictions to carry arms by the Indians.

(b) Imposition of restrictions on newspapers and magazines published in Indian languages.

(c) Removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian magistrates with regard to the trial of the Europeans.

(d) Removal of a duty on imported cotton cloth.

c

 

2015

Consider the following :

  1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee
  2. Tabernacle of New Dispensation
  3. Indian Reform Association

Keshab Chandra Sen is associated with the establishment of which of the above?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution: B

Justification: Calcutta Unitarian Committee was established in 1823 by Rammohun Roy, Dwarkanath Tagore, and William Adam. So, 1 is wrong.

In 1868, Keshub laid the foundation stone of his new church, the Tabernacle of New Dispensation. So, 2 is correct.

Indian reform association was founded in 1870 with Keshub Chunder Sen as president. It represented the secular side of the Brahmo Samaj and included many who did not belong to the Brahmo Samaj. So, 3 is correct.

http://www.thebrahmosamaj.net/founders/keshub.html

http://www.thebrahmosamaj.net/history/chronology.html

2017

Consider the following statements:

 

  1. The Factories Act, 1881 was passed with a view to fix the wages of industrial workers and to allow the workers to form trade unions.
  2. N. M. Lokhande was a pioneer in organizing the labour movement in British India.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:B

To improve the lot of the factory workers in towns, he passed the first Factory Act in 1881. The Act prohibited the employment of children under the age of seven, limited the number of working hours for children below the age of twelve and required that dangerous machinery should be fenced properly.

 

The Act also made provision for one hour rest during the working period and four days leave in a month for the workers. Inspectors were appointed to supervise the implementation of these measures. Hence there is no provision for fixed wage and formation of trade unions.

Narayan Meghaji Lokhande was a pioneer of the labour movement in India. He is remembered not only for ameliorating the working conditions of textile mill-hands in the 19th century but also for his courageous initiatives on caste and communal issues.

2017

Consider the following pairs:

 

  1. Radhakanta Deb – First President of the British Indian Association
  2. Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty – Founder of the Madras Mahajana Sabha
  3. Surendranath Banerjee – Founder of the Indian Association

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 3 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:B

The British Indian Association was established on 31 October 1851. The first committee of the association was composed of : Raja Radhakanta Deb – President, Raja Kalikrishna Deb – Vice-President, Debendranath Tagore – secretary, Digambar Mitra – Asst Secretary.

 

In May 1884., M. Veeraraghavachariar, G. Subramania Iyer and P. Anandacharlu established the Madras Mahajana Sabha.

Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty was an Indian merchant, Indian independence activist and political activist who founded the Madras Native Association .

Indian Association was the first declared Nationalist Organization founded in British India by Surendranath Banerjee and Anand Mohan Bose in 1876

 

2018

2018


With reference to educational institutions during colonial rule in India, consider the following pairs:

 

Institution   Founder
Sanskrit College at Benaras : William Jones
2. Calcutta Madarsa : Warren Hastings
3. Fort William College : Arthur Wellesley

Which of the pairs given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 2

(b)2 only

(c)1 and 3

(d)3 only

ANS:B

  • Pair 1 is not correctly matched In 1791, Jonathan Duncan started the Sanskrit College at Benares.
  • Pair 2 is correctly matched- Calcutta Madrasa was established by Warren Hastings in 1781 for the study of Muslim law and related subjects.
  • Pair 3 is not correctly matched Fort William College was set up by Lord Richard Wellesley in 1800 for training of civil servants of the Company in languages and customs of Indians.

2019

Regarding Wood’s Dispatch, which of the following statements are true?

  1. Grants-in-Aid system was introduced.
  2. Establishment of universities was recommended.
  3. English as a medium of instruction at all levels of education was recommended.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:A

2018

Which of the following led to the introduction of English Education in India?

  1. Charter Act of 1813
  2. General Committee of Public Instruction, 1823
  3. Orientalist and Anglicist Controversy.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS: D

2020

Wellesley established the Fort William college at Calcutta because:

(a) He was asked by the board of directors at London to do so

(b) He wanted to revive interest in oriental learning in India

(c) He wanted to provide William Carey and his associates with employment

(d) He wanted to train British civilians for administrative purpose in India.

Answer: D

The purpose of establishing this college was to be to teach British officers of Indian Languages. For the purpose of education, here has been established a library and put the many historical books. The court of directors of the British East India Company was never in support of a training college in Kolkata (Calcutta). Then a separate College, East Indian Company College was established in 1807 at England but the Fort William College was the center for teach different languages.

2018

Which among the following events happened earliest?

(a)Swami dayanand established Arya Samaj.

(b)Dinabandhu Mitra wrote Neeldarpan.

(c)Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay wrote Anandmath.

(d)Satyendranath Tagore became the first Indian to succeed in the Indian Civil Services Examination.

ANS:B

Swami Dayanand established Arya Samaj – 1875 2. Dinabandhu Mitra wrote Neeldarpan – 1858-59 3. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay wrote Anandmath – 1882 4. Satyendranath Tagore became the first Indian to succeed in the Indian Civil Services Examination – 1863.

2018

Which one of the following statements does not apply to the system of Subsidiary Alliance introduced by Lord Wellesley?

 

(a)To maintain a large standing army at other’s expense

(b)To keep India safe from Napoleonic danger

(c)To secure a fixed income for the Company

(d)To establish British paramountcy over the Indian States

ANS:C

2020

Wellesley established the Fort William college at Calcutta because:

(a) He was asked by the board of directors at London to do so

(b) He wanted to revive interest in oriental learning in India

(c) He wanted to provide William Carey and his associates with employment

(d) He wanted to train British civilians for administrative purpose in India.

Answer: D

The purpose of establishing this college was to be to teach British officers of Indian Languages. For the purpose of education, here has been established a library and put the many historical books. The court of directors of the British East India Company was never in support of a training college in Kolkata (Calcutta). Then a separate College, East Indian Company College was established in 1807 at England but the Fort William College was the center for teach different languages.

2018

The staple commodities of export by the English East Indian Company from Bengal in the middle of the 18th century were

 

(a)Raw cotton, oil-seeds and opium

(b)Sugar, salt, zinc and lead

(c)Copper, silver, gold, spices and tea

(d)Cotton, silk, saltpetre and opium

ANS:D

2019

Consider the following statements about ‘the Charter Act of 1813’:

1.      It ended the trade monopoly of the East India Company in India except for trade in tea and trade with China.

2.      It asserted the sovereignty of the British Crown over the Indian territories held by the Company.

3.      The revenues of India were now controlled by the British Parliament.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:A

 

2019

With reference to Indian National Movement, consider the following pairs:

Person Position held
1. Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru :  President, All India Liberal Federation
2. K. C. Neogy :  Member, The Constituent Assembly
3. P. C. Joshi : General Secretary, Communist Party of India

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 2 only

(c)3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:D

 

2020

Q.43. Which of the following statements correctly explain the impact of the Industrial Revolution on India during the first half of the nineteenth century?

[a) Indian handicrafts were ruined.

[b) Machines were introduced in the Indian textile industry in large number.

[c) Railway lines were laid in many parts of the country.

[d) Heavy duties were imposed on the imports of British manufactures.

EXPLANATION:

  • 19th century means 1/1/1801 to 31/12/1900.
  • In the first half of the 19th century: Machines were very few. They were introduced in the starting of the 20th Century CE → B is wrong.
  • Railway lines were laid post 1850s- i.e. second half of the 19th Century CE → C is wrong.
  • The British goods were given duty free trade permits → D is wrong.
  • Since Option B, C & D- Incorrect, Therefore we are left with the answer “A”.

Answer Source(s):-

  • ✅Tamilnadu Class 11 Solvable from Ch. Effects of British Rule, page 272 onwards.
  • ✅Spectrum: ? Solvable Page 607- Economic Impact of British Rule on India

2020

Q14. Wellesley established the Fort William college at Calcutta because:

(a) He was asked by the board of directors at London to do so

(b) He wanted to revive interest in oriental learning in India

(c) He wanted to provide William Carey and his associates with employment

(d) He wanted to train British civilians for administrative purpose in India.

Answer: D

The purpose of establishing this college was to be to teach British officers of Indian Languages. For the purpose of education, here has been established a library and put the many historical books. The court of directors of the British East India Company was never in support of a training college in Kolkata (Calcutta). Then a separate College, East Indian Company College was established in 1807 at England but the Fort William College was the center for teach different languages

2020

Q13. Indigo cultivation in India declined by the beginning of the 20th century because of

(a) Peasants resistance to the oppressive conduct of planters

(b) Its unprofitable in the world market because of new inventions

(c) National leaders’ opposition to the cultivation of Indigo

(d) Government control over the planters

Answer: B

Faced by high prices charged by the British traders for indigo dye, German chemists had already started their search for making synthetic indigo and Adolf Baeyer succeeded in synthesizing it in 1882. This was followed by research by other German chemists, namely, Johannes Pfleger and Karl Heumann in the first decade of 20th century. The synthetic dye was much cheaper and blew the final blow to the natural plant produced indigo dye and indigo crop became a part of history. Now most of the indigo dye used world-over is made synthetically.

2014

The Partition of Bengal made by Lord Curzon in 1905 lasted until(a) The First World War when Indian troops were needed by the British and the partition was ended.

(b)King George V abrogated Curzon’s Act as the Royal Durbar in Delhi in 1911.

(c) Gandhiji launched his Civil Disobedience Movement.

(d)The Partition of India in 1947 when East Bengal became East Pakistan.

b

2014

What was/were the object/objects of Queen Victoria”s Proclamation (1858)?

  1. To disclaim any intention to annex Indian States.
  2. To place the Indian administration under the British Crown.
  3. To regulate East India Company”s trade with India.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

a

2013

The Ilbert Bill controversy was related to the(a) Imposition of certain restrictions to carry arms by the Indians.

(b) Imposition of restrictions on newspapers and magazines published in Indian languages.

(c) Removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian magistrates with regard to the trial of the Europeans.

(d) Removal of a duty on imported cotton cloth.

c

 

Land reforms :permanent/ryotwari/mahalwari

2012

With reference to Ryotwari Settlement, consider the following statements:1. The rent was paid directly by the peasants to the Government.

2. The government gave Pattas to the Ryots.

3. The lands were surveyed and assesses before being taxed.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c)1, 2 and 3

(d) None

c

2011

The tendency for increased litigation was visible after the introduction of the land settlement system of Lord Cornwallis in 1793. The reason for this is normally traced to which of the following provisions?(a) Making Zamindar’s position stronger vis-à-vis the ryot.

(b) Making East India Company an overlord of Zamindars.

(c) Making judicial system more efficieant.

(d) None of the (a ), (b ) and (c ) above

b

 

2020

Q14. Wellesley established the Fort William college at Calcutta because:

(a) He was asked by the board of directors at London to do so

(b) He wanted to revive interest in oriental learning in India

(c) He wanted to provide William Carey and his associates with employment

(d) He wanted to train British civilians for administrative purpose in India.

Answer: D

The purpose of establishing this college was to be to teach British officers of Indian Languages. For the purpose of education, here has been established a library and put the many historical books. The court of directors of the British East India Company was never in support of a training college in Kolkata (Calcutta). Then a separate College, East Indian Company College was established in 1807 at England but the Fort William College was the center for teach different languages

2020

why this question: because in news the hindu

Q12. In the Indian history, The Rakhmabai case of 1884 revolved around

  1. Women’s rights to gain education
  2. Age of consent
  3. Restitution of conjugal rights

Select the correct answer using the given code below-

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B

Rakhmabai made her mark in history due to the legal case she was involved in, which contributed to the enactment of the Age of Consent

Act, 1891.

In 1885, after 12 years of marriage, Bhikaji sought “restitution of conjugal rights”, where the hearing and judgement was presided by Justice Robert Hill Pinhey. Rukhmabai had refused to live with the man she was married to as a child, as she had no say in the marriage.

It was a case that got a lot of attention in Britain too, where women’s magazines covered it. The ripples that the case created led to the influence on the passage of the Age of Consent Act, 1891, which made child marriages illegal across the British Empire.

Education wasn’t an issue in this case, so 3 is wrong.

 

2.Modern History: Moderate phase:1885-1905: UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

 

2011

With reference to the period of colonial rule in India, “Home Charges” formed an important part of drain of wealth from India. Which of the following funds constituted “Home Charges”?1. Funds used to support the India Office in London.

2. Funds used to pay salaries and pensions of British personnel engaged in India.

3. Funds used for waging wars outside India by the British.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

b

2011

What was the purpose with which Sir William Wedderburn and W.S. Caine had set up the Indian Parliamentary Committee in 1893?(a) To agitate for Indian political reforms in the House of Commons

(b) To campaign for the entry of Indians into the Imperial Judiciary

(c) To facilitate a discussion on India’s Independence in the British Parliament

(d) To agitate for the entry of eminent Indians into the British Parliament

a

 

 

2012

During Indian freedom struggle, the National Social Conference was formed. What was the reason for its formation?(a) Different social reform groups or organizations of Bengal region united to form a single body to discuss the issues of larger interest and to prepare appropriate petitions/representations to the government.

(b) Indian National Congress did not want to included social reforms in its deliberations and decided to form a separate body for such a purpose.

(c) Behramji Malabari and M.G. Ranade decided to bring together all the social reform groups of the country under one organization.

(d) None of the statements (a ), (b ) and (c ) given above is correct in this context.

b

 

 

2012

Consider the following statements:The most effective contribution made by Dadabhai Naoroji to the cause of Indian National Movement was that he

1. exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British.

2. interpreted the ancient Indian texts and restored the self-confidence of Indians.

3. stressed the need for eradication of all the social evils before anything else.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

a

 

2014

The Partition of Bengal made by Lord Curzon in 1905 lasted until(a) The First World War when Indian troops were needed by the British and the partition was ended.

(b)King George V abrogated Curzon’s Act as the Royal Durbar in Delhi in 1911.

(c) Gandhiji launched his Civil Disobedience Movement.

(d)The Partition of India in 1947 when East Bengal became East Pakistan.

b

 

2015

  • Who of the following was/were economic critic/critics of colonialism in India?
    1. Dadabhai Naoroji
    2. G. Subramania Iyer
    3. R. C. Dutt
    Select the correct answer using the code given below.
    a) 1 only
    b) 1 and 2 only
    c) 2 and 3 only
    d) 1, 2 and 3
    Solution: d)
  • DADABHAI NAOROJI, R. C. DUTT, RANADE, GOKHALE, G. SUBRAMANIA IYER, WERE AMONG THOSE WHO GROUNDED INDIAN NATIONALISM FIRMLY ON THE FOUNDATION OF ANTI-IMPERIALISM BY FASHIONING THE WORLD’S FIRST ECONOMIC CRITIQUE OF COLONIALISM, BEFORE HOBSON AND LENIN.
    THE DRAIN THEORY WAS ESTABLISHED BY DADABHAI NAOROJI. INCREASED POVERTY AND LOWER WAGES WERE AMONG THE INDIRECT PRODUCTS OF COLONIAL RULE ACCORDING TO DUTT.
    INSIGHTS ALSO ASKED A QUESTION ON THIS IN MARCH SECURE-2015. HTTPS://WWW.INSIGHTSONINDIA.COM/2015/03/07/1-WHICH-NAMES-STAND-OUT-AMONG-THE-LARGE-NUMBER-OF-INDIANS-WHO-INITIATED-AND-CARRIED-OUT-THE-ECONOMIC-ANALYSIS-OF-BRITISH-RULE-DURING-THE-YEARS-1870-1905-ANALYSE-HOW-THEY-INTERPRETED-COLONIALISM-AND/
    SOURCE: BIPAN CHANDRA – STRUGGLE FOR INDIA’S INDEPENDENCE, CHAPTER – 7

 

2015

Which one of the following movements has contributed to a split in the Indian National Congress resulting in emergence of ‘moderates’ and ‘extremists’?
a) Swadeshi Movement
b) Quit India Movement
c) Non-Cooperation Movement
d) Civil Disobedient Movement
Solution: a)

 

2015

 

  1. What was the main reason for the split in the Indian National Congress at Surat in 1907?

(a) Introduction of communalism into Indian politics by Lord Minto

(b) Extremists’ lack of faith in the capacity of the moderates to negotiate with the British Government

(c) Foundation of Muslim League

(d) Aurobindo Ghosh’s inability to be elected as the President of the Indian National Congress

Solution: B

Justification: Standard question on Surat Split.

12th TamiNadu History Textbook

 

2016

  1. The `Swadeshi’ and ‘Boycott’ were adopted as methods of struggle for the first time during the

(a) agitation against the Partition of Bengal

(b) Home Rule Movement

(c) Non-Cooperation Movement

(d) visit of the Simon Commission to India

Solution: A

Justification: Straightforward answer.

2019

With reference to Swadeshi Movement consider the following statements:

1.      It contributed to the revival of the indigenous artisan crafts and industries.

2.      The National Council of Education was established as a part of Swadeshi Movement.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 1

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:C

 

2018

Economically, one of the results of the British rule in India in the 19th century was the

 

(a)increase in the export of Indian handicrafts

(b)growth in the number of Indian owned factories

(c)commercialization of Indian agriculture

(d)rapid inrease in the urban population

ANS:C

EXPLANATION: Economic Impact of British rule- 1. Deindustrialisation – Ruin of artisans and handicraftsmen: cheap and machine made goods imports flooded the Indian market after the Charter Act of 1813 allowing one-way free trade for British citizens. On the other hand, Indian products found it more and more difficult to penetrate the European marketsAfter 1820, European markets were virtually closed to Indian exports. Even the newly introduced rail network helped the European products to reach the remotest corners of the country. Hence, option (a) is not correct.

Another feature of deindustrialisation was the decline of many cities and a process of ruralisation of India. Many artisans, faced with diminishing returns and repressive policies of the Company abandoned their professions and moved to villages and took to agriculture. This resulted in increased pressure on land. An overburdened agriculture sector was a major cause of poverty overburdened agriculture sector was a major cause of poverty during British rule and this upset the village economic set-up. Hence, option (d) is not correct.

2. Impoverishment of Peasantry – The Govt. was only interested in maximisation of rents and in securing its share of revenue , had enforced the Permanent Settlement in large parts. Transferability of land was one feature of the new settlement which caused great insecurity to the tenants who lost all their traditional rights in land. 3. Development of Modern Industries – It was only in the second half of 19th Century that modern machine based industries started coming up in India. The first cotton textile mill was started in 1853 in Bombay by Cowasjee Nanabhoy and the first jute mill came up in 1855 in Rishra (Bengal).

But most of the industries were foreign owned and controlled by British managing agencies. Hence, option (b) is not correct.

 4. Commercialisation of Indian Agriculture – In the latter half of the 19th century, another significant trend was the emergence of the commercialisation of agriculture. Agriculture began to be influenced by commercial considerations. Certain specialised crops began to be grown not for consumption in the village but for sale in the national and even international markets. Commercial crops like cotton, jute, groundnut, oilseeds, sugarcane, tobacco, etc. were more remunerative than foodgrains. Hence, option (c) is correct.

3. Modern History: National Movement-I :1905-1918: UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

2013

Annie Besant was1. responsible for starting the Home Rule Movement

2. the founder of the Theosophical Society

3. once the President of the Indian National Congress

Select the correct statement/statements using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

c

 

 

 

2014

The Ghadr (Ghadar) was a(a) revolutionary association of Indians with headquarters at San Francisco.

(b) nationalist organization operating from Singapore.

(c) militant organisation with headquarters at Berlin

(d) Communist movement for India”s freedom with head-quarters at Tashkent.

a

 

2015

With reference to Rowlatt Satyagraha, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. The Rowlatt Act was based on the recommendations of the ‘Sedition Committee’
2. In Rowlatt Satyagraha Gandhiji tried to use the Home Rule League
3. Demonstrations against the Simon Commission coincided with the Rowlatt Satyagraha
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution:  B

Excerpt from Sumit Sarkar’s Modern India

Gandhiji rowlatt act home rule
Gandhiji rowlatt act home rule

 

2018

Which one of the following is a very significant aspect of the Champaran Satyagraha?

(a)Active all-India participation of lawyers, students and women in the National Movement

(b)Active involvement of Dalit and Tribal communities of India in the National Movement

(c)Joining of peasant unrest to India’s National Movement

(d)Drastic decrease in the cultivation of plantation crops and commercial crops

ANS:C

2019

With reference to the British colonial rule in India, consider the following statements:

1.      Mahatma Gandhi was instrumental in the abolition of the system of ‘indentured labour’.

2.      In Lord Chelmsford’s War Conference’, Mahatma Gandhi did not support the resolution on recruiting Indians for World War.

3.      Consequent upon the breaking of Salt Law by Indian people, the Indian National Congress was declared illegal by the colonial rulers.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)1 and 3 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:B

4. Modern History: National Movement-II: Gandhi phase :1918-1939: UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

2011

What was the reason for Mahatma Gandhi to organize a satyagraha on behalf of the peasants of Kheda?1. The Administration did not suspend the land revenue collection in spite of a drought.

2. The Administration proposed to introduce Permanent Settlement in Gujarat.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

a
With reference to the period of Indian freedom struggle, which of the following was/were recommended by the Nehru report?1928

  1. Complete Independence for India.
  2. Joint electorates for reservation of seats for minorities.
  3. Provision of fundamental right for the people of India in the constitution.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

b

 

2011

Mahatma Gandhi said that some of his deepest convictions were reflected in a book titled, “Unto this Last” and the book transformed his life. What was the message from the book that transformed Mahatma Gandhi?(a) Uplifting the oppressed and poor is the moral responsibility of an educated man

(b) The good of individual is contained in the good of all

(c) The life of celibacy and spiritual pursuit are essential for a noble life

(d) All the statement a, b and c are correct in this context

b

 

2012

The Congress ministries resigned in the seven provinces in 1939, because(a) The Congress could not form ministries in the other four provinces.

(b) Emergence of a ‘left wing’ in the Congress made the working of the ministries impossible.

(c) There were widespread communal disturbances in their provinces.

(d) None of the statements (a ), (b ) and (c ) given above is correct.

d

2012

During Indian freedom struggle, the National Social Conference was formed. What was the reason for its formation?(a) Different social reform groups or organizations of Bengal region united to form a single body to discuss the issues of larger interest and to prepare appropriate petitions/representations to the government.

(b) Indian National Congress did not want to included social reforms in its deliberations and decided to form a separate body for such a purpose.

(c) Behramji Malabari and M.G. Ranade decided to bring together all the social reform groups of the country under one organization.

(d) None of the statements (a ), (b ) and (c ) given above is correct in this context.

b

2012

Mahatma Gandhi underlook fast unto death in 1932, mainly because(a) Round Table Conference failed to satisfy Indian political aspirations.

(b) Congress and Muslim League had differences of opinion.

(c) Ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award.

(d) None of the statements a, b and c given above is correct in this context.

c

2012

Mahatma Gandhi underlook fast unto death in 1932, mainly because(a) Round Table Conference failed to satisfy Indian political aspirations.

(b) Congress and Muslim League had differences of opinion.

(c) Ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award.

(d) None of the statements a, b and c given above is correct in this context.

c

2012

The Rowlatt Act aimed at(a) compulsory economic support to war efforts.

(b) imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial.

(c) suppression of the Khilafat Movement.

(d) imposition of restrictions on freedom of the press.

b

2012

The Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress (1929) is very important in history, because:1. The Congress passed a resolution demanding complete independence.

2. The rift between the extremists and moderates was resolved in that Session.

3. A resolution was passed rejecting the two-nation theory in that Session.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) None of the above

a

 

2013

The people of India agitated against the arrival of Simon Commission because(a) Indians never wanted the review of the working of the Act of 1919.

(b) Simon Commission recommended the abolition of Dyarchy (Diarchy) in the Provinces.

(c) There was no Indian member in the Simon Commission.

(d) The Simon Commission suggested the partition of the country.

c

 

2014

The 1929 Session of Indian National Congress is on significance in the history of the Freedom Movement because the(a) attainment of Self-Government was declared as the objective of the Congress.

(b) Attainment of Poorna Swaraj was adopted as the goal of the Congress.

(c) Non-Cooperation Movement was launched.

(d) Decision to participate in the Round Table Conference in London was taken.

b

2014

The Ghadr (Ghadar) was a(a) revolutionary association of Indians with headquarters at San Francisco.

(b) nationalist organization operating from Singapore.

(c) militant organisation with headquarters at Berlin

(d) Communist movement for India”s freedom with head-quarters at Tashkent.

a

 

2015

Who of the following organized a march on the Tanjore coast to break the Salt Law in April 1930?
a) V.O Chidambaram Pillai
b) C. Rajagopalachari
c) K. Kamaraj
d) Annie Besant
Solution: b)

2015

  • With reference to Congress Socialist Party, consider the following statements:
    1. It advocated the boycott of British goods and evasion of taxes.
    2. It wanted to establish the dictatorship of proletariat.
    3. It advocated separate electorate for minorities and oppressed classes.
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    a) 1 and 2 only
    b) 3 only
    c) 1, 2 and 3
    d) None
    Solution: d)
  • THE CSP ADVOCATED DECENTRALIZED SOCIALISM IN WHICH CO-OPERATIVES, TRADE UNIONS, INDEPENDENT FARMERS, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES WOULD HOLD A SUBSTANTIAL SHARE OF THE ECONOMIC POWER. AS SECULARISTS, THEY HOPED TO TRANSCEND COMMUNAL DIVISIONS THROUGH CLASS SOLIDARITY. SOME, SUCH AS NARENDRA DEVA OR BASAWON SINGH (SINHA), ADVOCATED A DEMOCRATIC SOCIALISM DISTINCT FROM BOTH MARXISM AND REFORMIST SOCIAL DEMOCRACY.
    SOURCE: HTTPS://EN.WIKIPEDIA.ORG/WIKI/CONGRESS_SOCIALIST_PARTY

2016

  1. The Montague-Chelmsford Proposals were related to

(a) social reforms

(b) educational reforms

(c) reforms in police administration

(d) constitutional reforms

Solution: D

Justification: They introduced by the British Government in India to introduce self-governing institutions gradually to India.

They formed the basis of the Government of India Act 1919.

2017

The Trade Disputes Act of 1929 provided for

 

(a)the participation of workers in the management of industries.

(b)arbitrary powers to the management to quell industrial disputes.

(c)an intervention by the British Court in the event of a trade dispute.

(d)a system of tribunals and a ban on strikes.

ANS:D

 

2017

In the context of Indian history, the principle of ‘Dyarchy (diarchy)’ refers to

 

(a)Division of the central legislature into two houses.

(b)Introductions of double government i.e., Central and Statement governments.

(c)Having two sets of rulers; one in London and another in Delhi.

(d)Division of the subjects delegated to the provinces into two categories

  • ANS:D
  • The Government of India Act of 1919 was enacted to satisfy the people of India to some extent.
  • The salient features of the Act were as follows : (a) Preamble: The Act provided for a Preamble that laid down the basic principles and policies upon which it was based.
  • According to it the policy of the British Parliament was – (i) to provide for the increasing association of Indians in every branch of Indian administration,
  • (ii) to develop self governing institutions with a view to the progressive realisation of responsible government in British India as an integral part of the empire;
  • (iii) accordingly, the Preamble suggested for a decentralised unitary form of government.
  • The Act divided the functions of government in two categories: central and provincial.
  • The provincial subjects were further subdivided into transferred and reserved.
  • Thus, in the provinces a new form of government, dyarchy, was introduced.
  • Dyarchy means dual set of governments, e.g. accountable and non-accountable.
  • In the transferred subjects the Governors were to be assisted by the ministers responsible to the legislature while in the reserved subjects the Governors were to be advised by the councillors who were not accountable to the legislature.

2018

In 1920, which of the following changed its name to “Swarajya Sabha”?

 

(a)All India Home Rule League

(b)Hindu Mahasabha

(c)South Indian Liberal Federation

(d)The Servants of India Society

ANS:A

 

  • 2020
  • (Pre’20-SetB) Q.24. One common agreement between Gandhism and Marxism is
  • [a) The final goal of a stateless society
  • [b) Class struggle
  • [c) Abolition of private property
  • [d) Economic determinism
  • Difficulty : Medium ? interpretation based question ideologies of two renowned personaltiies.
  • Type: Theory ?
  • Explanation:
  • Stateless Society: A society which lacks formal institutions of government. (NCERT Sociology Class11)
  • Gandhiji is a philosophical anarchist. Anarchist is one who is opposed to every type of state; Gandhian Ramrajya is that it is a self-regulating system where everyone is one’s own ruler. (NIOS Political science page 40)
  • Marxism revolves around the following theoretical propositions….a classless society and stateless society. (NIOS PolSci Ch4)
  • Karl Marx had predicted that the proletariats will take control of the state and production, the, destroy all class differences and class antagonisms, and finally resulting in the ‘withering Away of the State’. Thus, the end result will be a stateless society. (Tamilnadu State Board class 11 Political Science Book)
  • From these statements we can inform that both Gandhi & Marx aimed for Stateless society.
  • Answer Source(s):-
  • ✅NCERT and NIOS Political science books -It is spread around in multiple pages.
  • 2020
  • Q47. The Gandhi-Irwin pact included which of the following?
  1. Invitation to Congress to participate in the round table conference
  2. Withdrawal of ordinances promulgated in connection with the Civil Disobedience Movement
  3. Acceptance of Gandhiji’s suggestion for enquiry into police excesses
  4. Release of those prisoners who were not charged with violence
  • Select the correct answer using the code given below
  • (a) 1 only
  • (b) 1,2 and 4 only
  • (c) 3 only
  • (d) 2, 3 and 4 only
  • Answer: B

5.Modern History: National Movement-3 Final :1939-1947: UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

2011

Which one of the following observations is not true about the Quit India Movement of 1942?(a) It was a non-violent movement

(b) It was led by Mahatma Gandhi

(c) It was a spontaneous movement

(d) It did not attract the labour class in general

b

2011

With reference to Indian freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well-known for

(a) Running the secret Congress Radio in the wake of Quit India Movement.1942

(b) Participating in the second round Table Conference.

(c) Leading a contingent of Indian National Army.

(d) Assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

a

 

2012

The Rowlatt Act aimed at(a) compulsory economic support to war efforts.

(b) imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial.

(c) suppression of the Khilafat Movement.

(d) imposition of restrictions on freedom of the press.

b

 

2012

The Congress ministries resigned in the seven provinces in 1939, because(a) The Congress could not form ministries in the other four provinces.

(b) Emergence of a ‘left wing’ in the Congress made the working of the ministries impossible.

(c) There were widespread communal disturbances in their provinces.

(d) None of the statements (a ), (b ) and (c ) given above is correct.

d

 

2013

The people of India agitated against the arrival of Simon Commission because(a) Indians never wanted the review of the working of the Act of 1919.

(b) Simon Commission recommended the abolition of Dyarchy (Diarchy) in the Provinces.

(c) There was no Indian member in the Simon Commission.

(d) The Simon Commission suggested the partition of the country.

c

2013

Quit India Movement was launched in response to-

(a) Cabinet Mission Plan

(b) Cripps Proposals

(c) Simon Commission Report

(d) Wavell Plan

b

 

 

2014

The Radcliffe Committee was appointed to(a) solve the problem of minorities in India

(b) given effect to the Independence Bill

(c) delimit the boundaries between India and Pakistan

(d) enquire into the riots in East Bengal

c

 

2015

  1. The plan of Sir Stafford Cripps envisaged that after the Second World War

(a) India should be granted complete independence

(b) India should be partitioned into two before granting independence

(c) India should be made a republic with the condition that she will join the Commonwealth

(d) India should be given Dominion status

Solution: D

Justification: Standard question on Cripps Mission.

2017

With reference to Indian freedom struggle, consider the following events:

 

  1. Mutiny in Royal Indian Navy
  2. Quit Indian Movement launched
  3. Second Round Table Conference

What is the correct chronological sequence of the above events?

(a)1-2-3

(b)2-1-3

(c)3-2-1

(d)3-1-2

ANS:C

Second Round Table Conference took place on 7th September 1931.

 

The Quit India Movement, also known as the August Movement was a Civil Disobedience Movement launched by Gandhi JI on 8th August 1942.

Royal Indian Navy (RIN) mutiny was a rebellion launched on February 18, 1946, by seamen on the HMIS Talwar. Hence correct chronological sequence of the above events are

3-2-1

6.MODERN HISTORY UPSC PYQ 2011-2020 : PERSON & PERSONALITY/Journals, Magazines and Books :

2012

Which of the following parties were established by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar?1. The Peasants and Workers Party of India.

2. All India Scheduled Castes Federation.

3. The Independent Labour Party.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

b

 

 

  • 2013
Annie Besant was1. responsible for starting the Home Rule Movement

2. the founder of the Theosophical Society

3. once the President of the Indian National Congress

Select the correct statement/statements using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

c

2015

  • Consider the following statements :
    1. The first woman President of the Indian National Congress was Sarojini Naidu.
    2. The first Muslim President of the Indian National Congress was Badruddin Tyabji
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    a) 1 only
    b) 2 only
    c) Both 1 and 2
    d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Solution: b)
  • FIRST WOMAN PRESIDENT OF INC WAS ANNIE BESANT.
    FIRST MALE PRESIDENT WAS W.C. BANERJEE. FIRST MUSLIM MALE PRESIDENT WAS BADRUDDIN TYABJI.
    SOURCE: HTTPS://EN.WIKIPEDIA.ORG/WIKI/MUSLIM_PRESIDENTS_OF_INDIAN_NATIONAL_CONGRESS

  • 2015
  • 2016
  1. A recent movie titled The Man Who Knew Infinity is based on the biography of
  • (a) S. Ramanujan
  • (b) S. Chandrasekhar
  • (c) S. N. Bose
  • (d) C. V. Raman
  • Solution: A
  • Justification: It is a 2015 British biographical drama film based on the 1991 book of the same name by Robert Kanigel.
  • The film stars Dev Patel as the real-life Srinivasa Ramanujan, a mathematician who after growing up poor in Madras, India, earns admittance to Cambridge University during World War I, where he becomes a pioneer in mathematical theories.
  • Distinguished mathematicians Manjul Bhargava and Ken Ono are Associate Producers of the film.
  • You can read the movie review here http://www.thehindu.com/features/cinema/cinema-reviews/the-man-who-knew-infinity-review-a-misunderstood-mind/article8534574.ece
  • 2019
  • With reference to Indian National Movement, consider the following pairs:
Person Position held
1. Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru :  President, All India Liberal Federation
2. K. C. Neogy :  Member, The Constituent Assembly
3. P. C. Joshi : General Secretary, Communist Party of India
  • Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
  • (a)1 only
  • (b)1 and 2 only
  • (c)3 only
  • (d)1, 2 and 3
  • ANS:D
  • 2020
  • Q15. With reference to the history of India, ‘ulgulan’ or the great tumult is the description of the which of the following?
  • (a) The revolt of 1857
  • (b) The Mappila rebellion of 1921
  • (c) The Indigo revolt of 1859-1860
  • (d) Birsa Munda’s revolt of 1899-1900
  • Answer: D
  • During the last decade of the nineteenth century, the Mundas rose under Birsa Munda in a religious movement or rebellion (“ulgulan”) with an agrarian and political content. They aimed to establish a Munda rule in the land by killing thikadars, jagirdars, rajas and halcims.
  • See https://www.epw.in/engage/article/setting-record-straight-birsa-munda-and-his-political-legacy
  • 2020
  • Q46. With reference to the book ‘desher Katha’ written by Sakharam Ganesh Deuskar during the freedom struggle, consider the following statements
  1. It warned against the colonial states’ hypnotic conquest of the mind
  2. It inspired the performance of swadeshi street plays and folk songs
  3. The use of ‘desh’ by Deuskar was in the specific context of the region of Bengal.
  • Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  • (a) 1 and 2 only
  • (b) 2 and 3 only
  • (c) 1 and 3 only
  • (d) 1, 2 and 3 only
  • Answer: A or D

2018

He wrote biographies of Mazzini, Garibaldi, Shivaji and Shrikrishna; stayed in America for some time; and was also elected to the Central Assembly. He was

 

(a)Aurobindo Ghosh

(b)Bipin Chandra Pal

(c)Lala Lajpat Rai

(d)Motilal Nehru

ANS:C

  • Lala Lajpat Rai was gifted with a perceptive mind, he was a prolific writer and authored several works like – “Unhappy India”, “Young India: An Interpretation”, “History of Arya Samaj”, “England’s Debt to India” and a series of popular biographies

  • His biographies of Mazzini, Garibaldi and.

  • Shivaji were published in 1896 and those of Dayanand and.

  • Shri Krishna in 1898.

  • His purpose in selecting Mazzini and Garibladi was to infuse patriotic sentiment in the youth of Punjab, who had no access to books in English.

  • He wanted his countrymen to become acquainted with the teachings of Italian leaders who had so impressed his own mind.

  • He had seen the points of similarity between the problems of India and those the Italian leaders had to face.

  • Lala Lajpat Rai travelled to the US in 1907. He toured Sikh communities along the West Coast in the USA and noted sociological similarities between the notion of ‘color-caste’ there and within castes in India.

  • He joined Swaraj Party in 1926 and was elected its Deputy Leader in the Central Legislative Assembly.

  • He later resigned from the Swaraj Party in August 1926

 

 

  • 2020
  • Q12. In the Indian history, The Rakhmabai case of 1884 revolved around
  1. Women’s rights to gain education
  2. Age of consent
  3. Restitution of conjugal rights
  • Select the correct answer using the given code below-
  • (a) 1 and 2 only
  • (b) 2 and 3 only
  • (c) 1 and 3 only
  • (d) 1, 2 and 3
  • Answer: B
  • Rakhmabai made her mark in history due to the legal case she was involved in, which contributed to the enactment of the Age of Consent
  • Act, 1891.
  • In 1885, after 12 years of marriage, Bhikaji sought “restitution of conjugal rights”, where the hearing and judgement was presided by Justice Robert Hill Pinhey. Rukhmabai had refused to live with the man she was married to as a child, as she had no say in the marriage.
  • It was a case that got a lot of attention in Britain too, where women’s magazines covered it. The ripples that the case created led to the influence on the passage of the Age of Consent Act, 1891, which made child marriages illegal across the British Empire.
  • Education wasn’t an issue in this case, so 3 is wrong

7.UPSC MODERN HISTORY PYQ 2011-2020 : LAND REFORMS/FEUDAL SYSTEM

2011

The tendency for increased litigation was visible after the introduction of the land settlement system of Lord Cornwallis in 1793. The reason for this is normally traced to which of the following provisions?(a) Making Zamindar’s position stronger vis-à-vis the ryot.

(b) Making East India Company an overlord of Zamindars.

(c) Making judicial system more efficieant.

(d) None of the (a ), (b ) and (c ) above

b

 

 

2012

With reference to Ryotwari Settlement, consider the following statements:1. The rent was paid directly by the peasants to the Government.

2. The government gave Pattas to the Ryots.

3. The lands were surveyed and assesses before being taxed.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c)1, 2 and 3

(d) None

c

 

2015

  • With reference to Indian history, which of the following is/are the essential elementary elements of the feudal system?
    1. A very strong centralized political authority and a very weak provincial or local political authority
    2. Emergence of administrative structure based on control and possession of land
    3. Creation of lord-vassal relationship between the feudal lord and his overlord
    Select the correct answer using the code given below.
    (a) 1 and 2 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Solution: b)
  • THE TERMS FEUDALISM AND FEUDAL SYSTEM WERE GENERALLY APPLIED TO THE EARLY AND CENTRAL MIDDLE AGES—THE PERIOD FROM THE 5TH CENTURY, WHEN CENTRAL POLITICAL AUTHORITY IN THE WESTERN EMPIRE DISAPPEARED, TO THE 12TH CENTURY, WHEN KINGDOMS BEGAN TO EMERGE AS EFFECTIVE CENTRALIZED UNITS OF GOVERNMENT (THE PERIOD IS CLAIMED AS 9TH-15TH CENTURY BY WIKIPEDIA).
    BROADLY DEFINED, IT WAS A WAY OF STRUCTURING SOCIETY AROUND RELATIONSHIPS DERIVED FROM THE HOLDING OF LAND IN EXCHANGE FOR SERVICE OR LABOUR (LORD-VASSAL RELATIONSHIP).
    USE OF THE TERM FEUDALISM TO DESCRIBE INDIA APPLIES A CONCEPT OF MEDIEVAL EUROPEAN ORIGIN, ACCORDING TO WHICH THE LANDED NOBILITY HELD LANDS FROM THE CROWN IN EXCHANGE FOR MILITARY SERVICE, AND VASSALS WERE IN TURN TENANTS OF THE NOBLES, WHILE THE PEASANTS (VILLEINS OR SERFS) WERE OBLIGED TO LIVE ON THEIR LORD’S LAND AND GIVE HIM HOMAGE, LABOR, AND A SHARE OF THE PRODUCE, NOTIONALLY IN EXCHANGE FOR MILITARY PROTECTION. THE TERM INDIAN FEUDALISM IS AN ATTEMPT TO CLASSIFY INDIAN HISTORY ACCORDING TO A EUROPEAN MODEL.
    FEUDALISM, IN ITS VARIOUS FORMS, USUALLY EMERGED AS A RESULT OF THE DECENTRALIZATION OF AN EMPIRE: ESPECIALLY IN THE CAROLINGIAN EMPIRES WHICH BOTH LACKED THE BUREAUCRATIC INFRASTRUCTURE NECESSARY TO SUPPORT CAVALRY WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO ALLOCATE LAND TO THESE MOUNTED TROOPS.
    SOURCE: HTTPS://EN.WIKIPEDIA.ORG/WIKI/FEUDALISM
    HTTP://WWW.BRITANNICA.COM/TOPIC/FEUDALISM

2017

Who among the following was/were associated with the introduction of Ryotwari Settlement in India during the British Rule?

 

  1. Lord Cornwallis
  2. Alexander Read
  3. Thomas Munro

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 3 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:C

In the British territories in the south there was a similar move away from the idea of Permanent Settlement. The new system that was devised came to be known as the ryotwar (or ryotwari ). It was tried on a small scale by Captain Alexander Reed in some of the areas that were taken over by the Company after the wars with Tipu Sultan. Subsequently developed by Thomas Munro, this system was gradually extended all over south India. Lord Cornwallis was asscoiated with Zamindari/Permanent Settlement.

 

 

 

  • 2019

  • With reference to land reforms in independent India, which one of the following statements is correct?
  • (a)The ceiling laws were aimed at family holdings and not individual holdings.
  • (b)The major aim of land reforms was providing agricultural land to all the landless.
  • (c)It resulted in cultivation of cash crops as a predominant form of cultivation.
  • (d)Land reforms permitted no exemptions to the ceiling limits.
  • ANS:B
  • 2020
  • Q13. Indigo cultivation in India declined by the beginning of the 20th century because of
  • (a) Peasants resistance to the oppressive conduct of planters
  • (b) Its unprofitable in the world market because of new inventions
  • (c) National leaders’ opposition to the cultivation of Indigo
  • (d) Government control over the planters
  • Answer: B
  • Faced by high prices charged by the British traders for indigo dye, German chemists had already started their search for making synthetic indigo and Adolf Baeyer succeeded in synthesizing it in 1882. This was followed by research by other German chemists, namely, Johannes Pfleger and Karl Heumann in the first decade of 20th century. The synthetic dye was much cheaper and blew the final blow to the natural plant produced indigo dye and indigo crop became a part of history. Now most of the indigo dye used world-over is made synthetically.
  • Land reforms :permanent/ryotwari/mahalwari
  • 2019

 

8.MODERN HISTORY UPSC PYQ 2011-2020 : farmer/Tribal/SOCIAL MOVEMENT

2011

Which amongst the following provided a common factor for tribal insurrection in India in the 19th century?(a)Introduction of a new system of land revenue and taxation of tribal products.

(b)Influence of foreign religious missionaries in tribal areas.

(c)Rise of a large number of money lenders, traders and revenue farmers as middlemen in tribal areas.

(d) The complete disruption of the old agrarian order of the tribal communities

c

 

2012

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Brahmo Samaj?1. It opposed idolatory.

2. It denied the need for a priestly class for interpreting the religious texts.

3. It popularized the doctrine that the Vedas are infallible.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b)1 and 2 onl

(c) 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

b

 

 

2012

Which of the following parties were established by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar?1. The Peasants and Workers Party of India.

2. All India Scheduled Castes Federation.

3. The Independent Labour Party.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

b

 

 

 

2013

The demand for the Tebhaga Peasant Movement in Bengal was for(a) the reduction of the share of the landlords from one-half of the crop to one-third.

(b) the grant of ownership of land to peasants as they were the actual cultivators of the land.

(c) the uprooting of Zamindari system and the end of serfdom.

(d) writing off all peasant debts.

a

 

2016

  1. Satya Shodhak Samaj organized

(a) a movement for upliftment of tribals in Bihar

(b) a temple-entry movement in Gujarat

(c) an anti-caste movement in Maharashtra

(d) a peasant movement in Punjab

Solution: C

Justification: Clear answer. You can read more about the movement here

2018

Who among the following were the founders of the “Hind Mazdoor Sabha” established in 1948?

 

(a)B. Krishna Pillai, E.M.S. Namboodiripad and K.C. George

(b)Jayaprakash Narayan, DeenDayal Upadhyay and M.N. Roy

(c)C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer, K. Kamaraj and VeeresalingamPantulu

(d)Ashok Mehta, T.S. Ramanujan and G.G. Mehta

ANS:D

2018

After the Santhal Uprising subsided, what was/were the measure/measures taken by the colonial government?

 

  1. The territories called ‘Santhal Paraganas’ were created.
  2. It became illegal for a Santhal to transfer land to a non-Santhal.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:C

2019

Consider the following pairs:

Movement/Organization Leader
1. All India Anti-Untouchability League : Mahatma Gandhi
2. All India Kisan Sabha : Swami Sahajanand Saraswati
3. Self-Respect Movement : E. V. Ramaswami Naicker

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 2 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:D

 

 

2020

Q15. With reference to the history of India, ‘ulgulan’ or the great tumult is the description of the which of the following?

(a) The revolt of 1857

(b) The Mappila rebellion of 1921

(c) The Indigo revolt of 1859-1860

(d) Birsa Munda’s revolt of 1899-1900

Answer: D

During the last decade of the nineteenth century, the Mundas rose under Birsa Munda in a religious movement or rebellion (“ulgulan”) with an agrarian and political content. They aimed to establish a Munda rule in the land by killing thikadars, jagirdars, rajas and halcims.

2020

Q13. Indigo cultivation in India declined by the beginning of the 20th century because of

(a) Peasants resistance to the oppressive conduct of planters

(b) Its unprofitable in the world market because of new inventions

(c) National leaders’ opposition to the cultivation of Indigo

(d) Government control over the planters

Answer: B

Faced by high prices charged by the British traders for indigo dye, German chemists had already started their search for making synthetic indigo and Adolf Baeyer succeeded in synthesizing it in 1882. This was followed by research by other German chemists, namely, Johannes Pfleger and Karl Heumann in the first decade of 20th century. The synthetic dye was much cheaper and blew the final blow to the natural plant produced indigo dye and indigo crop became a part of history. Now most of the indigo dye used world-over is made synthetically.

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here