GOVERNOR GENERALS & before INC 1906 : Modern History UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

0
792

GOVERNOR GENERALS & before INC 1906 : Modern History UPSC PYQ 2011-2020

 

2014

The Partition of Bengal made by Lord Curzon in 1905 lasted until

(a) The First World War when Indian troops were needed by the British and the partition was ended.

(b)King George V abrogated Curzon’s Act as the Royal Durbar in Delhi in 1911.

(c) Gandhiji launched his Civil Disobedience Movement.

(d)The Partition of India in 1947 when East Bengal became East Pakistan.

b

2014

What was/were the object/objects of Queen Victoria”s Proclamation (1858)?

  1. To disclaim any intention to annex Indian States.
  2. To place the Indian administration under the British Crown.
  3. To regulate East India Company”s trade with India.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

a

 

 

 

2013 (RIPPON THE GOD)

The Ilbert Bill controversy was related to the

(a) Imposition of certain restrictions to carry arms by the Indians.

(b) Imposition of restrictions on newspapers and magazines published in Indian languages.

(c) Removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian magistrates with regard to the trial of the Europeans.

(d) Removal of a duty on imported cotton cloth.

c

 

2017

Consider the following statements:

  1. The Factories Act, 1881 was passed with a view to fix the wages of industrial workers and to allow the workers to form trade unions.
  2. N. M. Lokhande was a pioneer in organizing the labour movement in British India.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:B

To improve the lot of the factory workers in towns, he passed the first Factory Act in 1881. The Act prohibited the employment of children under the age of seven, limited the number of working hours for children below the age of twelve and required that dangerous machinery should be fenced properly.

 

2015

Consider the following :

  1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee
  2. Tabernacle of New Dispensation
  3. Indian Reform Association

Keshab Chandra Sen is associated with the establishment of which of the above?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution: B

Justification: Calcutta Unitarian Committee was established in 1823 by Rammohun Roy, Dwarkanath Tagore, and William Adam. So, 1 is wrong.

In 1868, Keshub laid the foundation stone of his new church, the Tabernacle of New Dispensation. So, 2 is correct.

Indian reform association was founded in 1870 with Keshub Chunder Sen as president. It represented the secular side of the Brahmo Samaj and included many who did not belong to the Brahmo Samaj. So, 3 is correct.

http://www.thebrahmosamaj.net/founders/keshub.html

http://www.thebrahmosamaj.net/history/chronology.html

 

The Act also made provision for one hour rest during the working period and four days leave in a month for the workers. Inspectors were appointed to supervise the implementation of these measures. Hence there is no provision for fixed wage and formation of trade unions.

Narayan Meghaji Lokhande was a pioneer of the labour movement in India. He is remembered not only for ameliorating the working conditions of textile mill-hands in the 19th century but also for his courageous initiatives on caste and communal issues.

 

2017

Consider the following pairs:

  1. Radhakanta Deb – First President of the British Indian Association
  2. Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty – Founder of the Madras Mahajana Sabha
  3. Surendranath Banerjee – Founder of the Indian Association

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 3 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:B

The British Indian Association was established on 31 October 1851. The first committee of the association was composed of : Raja Radhakanta Deb – President, Raja Kalikrishna Deb – Vice-President, Debendranath Tagore – secretary, Digambar Mitra – Asst Secretary.

 

In May 1884., M. Veeraraghavachariar, G. Subramania Iyer and P. Anandacharlu established the Madras Mahajana Sabha.

Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty was an Indian merchant, Indian independence activist and political activist who founded the Madras Native Association .

Indian Association was the first declared Nationalist Organization founded in British India by Surendranath Banerjee and Anand Mohan Bose in 1876

 

2018

Which one of the following statements does not apply to the system of Subsidiary Alliance introduced by Lord Wellesley?

(a)To maintain a large standing army at other’s expense

(b)To keep India safe from Napoleonic danger

(c)To secure a fixed income for the Company

(d)To establish British paramountcy over the Indian States

ANS:C

 

2018


With reference to educational institutions during colonial rule in India, consider the following pairs:

 

Institution   Founder
Sanskrit College at Benaras : William Jones
2. Calcutta Madarsa : Warren Hastings
3. Fort William College : Arthur Wellesley

Which of the pairs given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 2

(b)2 only

(c)1 and 3

(d)3 only

ANS:B

  • Pair 1 is not correctly matched In 1791, Jonathan Duncan started the Sanskrit College at Benares.
  • Pair 2 is correctly matched- Calcutta Madrasa was established by Warren Hastings in 1781 for the study of Muslim law and related subjects.
  • Pair 3 is not correctly matched Fort William College was set up by Lord Richard Wellesley in 1800 for training of civil servants of the Company in languages and customs of Indians.

2020

Q14. Wellesley established the Fort William college at Calcutta because:

(a) He was asked by the board of directors at London to do so

(b) He wanted to revive interest in oriental learning in India

(c) He wanted to provide William Carey and his associates with employment

(d) He wanted to train British civilians for administrative purpose in India.

Answer: D

The purpose of establishing this college was to be to teach British officers of Indian Languages. For the purpose of education, here has been established a library and put the many historical books. The court of directors of the British East India Company was never in support of a training college in Kolkata (Calcutta). Then a separate College, East Indian Company College was established in 1807 at England but the Fort William College was the center for teach different languages

 

2018

Which of the following led to the introduction of English Education in India?

  1. Charter Act of 1813
  2. General Committee of Public Instruction, 1823
  3. Orientalist and Anglicist Controversy.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS: D

 

 

2019

Regarding Wood’s Dispatch, which of the following statements are true?

  1. Grants-in-Aid system was introduced.
  2. Establishment of universities was recommended.
  3. English as a medium of instruction at all levels of education was recommended.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:A

2018

Which among the following events happened earliest?

(a)Swami dayanand established Arya Samaj.

(b)Dinabandhu Mitra wrote Neeldarpan.

(c)Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay wrote Anandmath.

(d)Satyendranath Tagore became the first Indian to succeed in the Indian Civil Services Examination.

ANS:B

Swami Dayanand established Arya Samaj – 1875 2. Dinabandhu Mitra wrote Neeldarpan – 1858-59 3. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay wrote Anandmath – 1882 4. Satyendranath Tagore became the first Indian to succeed in the Indian Civil Services Examination – 1863.

2018

The staple commodities of export by the English East Indian Company from Bengal in the middle of the 18th century were

 

(a)Raw cotton, oil-seeds and opium

(b)Sugar, salt, zinc and lead

(c)Copper, silver, gold, spices and tea

(d)Cotton, silk, saltpetre and opium

ANS:D

2019

Consider the following statements about ‘the Charter Act of 1813’:

1.      It ended the trade monopoly of the East India Company in India except for trade in tea and trade with China.

2.      It asserted the sovereignty of the British Crown over the Indian territories held by the Company.

3.      The revenues of India were now controlled by the British Parliament.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:A

 

2019

With reference to Indian National Movement, consider the following pairs:

Person Position held
1. Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru :  President, All India Liberal Federation
2. K. C. Neogy :  Member, The Constituent Assembly
3. P. C. Joshi : General Secretary, Communist Party of India

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 2 only

(c)3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:D

 

2020

Q.43. Which of the following statements correctly explain the impact of the Industrial Revolution on India during the first half of the nineteenth century?

[a) Indian handicrafts were ruined.

[b) Machines were introduced in the Indian textile industry in large number.

[c) Railway lines were laid in many parts of the country.

[d) Heavy duties were imposed on the imports of British manufactures.

EXPLANATION:

  • 19th century means 1/1/1801 to 31/12/1900.
  • In the first half of the 19th century: Machines were very few. They were introduced in the starting of the 20th Century CE → B is wrong.
  • Railway lines were laid post 1850s- i.e. second half of the 19th Century CE → C is wrong.
  • The British goods were given duty free trade permits → D is wrong.
  • Since Option B, C & D- Incorrect, Therefore we are left with the answer “A”.

Answer Source(s):-

  • ✅Tamilnadu Class 12 Solvable from Ch. Effects of British Rule, page 272 onwards.
  • ✅Spectrum: ? Solvable Page 607- Economic Impact of British Rule on India

2020

Q13. Indigo cultivation in India declined by the beginning of the 20th century because of

(a) Peasants resistance to the oppressive conduct of planters

(b) Its unprofitable in the world market because of new inventions

(c) National leaders’ opposition to the cultivation of Indigo

(d) Government control over the planters

Answer: B

Faced by high prices charged by the British traders for indigo dye, German chemists had already started their search for making synthetic indigo and Adolf Baeyer succeeded in synthesizing it in 1882. This was followed by research by other German chemists, namely, Johannes Pfleger and Karl Heumann in the first decade of 20th century. The synthetic dye was much cheaper and blew the final blow to the natural plant produced indigo dye and indigo crop became a part of history. Now most of the indigo dye used world-over is made synthetically.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here