UPSC PRELIM PYQ POLITY: PARLIAMENT (2011-2020 )

0
1067

SURE SHOT DECODING OF POLITY PRELIM PYQ


Hello, OFFCERS

Before I start decoding ,  i would like to tell you all that upsc forms prelims and even mains question on the 2 main basis :

1st is previous year question paper

2nd : if topic is very much burning issue on the news.

so generally aspirants called it current affairs question,

when i say it was in there database also topic came into news and  burning in a such way that upsc picked up that issue and forms the fundamental question on that particular topic.

 


YOUTUBE video link:click below


SURE SHOT POLITY TOPICS:


1.PARLIAMENT (2011-2020 ):36 Qn

2.JUDICIARY (2011-2020 )

3.FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS (2011-2020 )FRs:

5. DPSP (2011-2020 )

6.PREAMBLE(2011-2020 )

7.PANCHAYAT/LOCAL GOVERNMENTS/PRI (2011-2020 ):

8.SCHEDULES OF CONSTITUTION(2011-2020 )

9. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND OF CONSTITUTION(2011-2020 )

10. FORM OF GOVERNMENTS(2011-2020 )

11. CITIZENSHIP(2011-2020 )

12. CENTRE – STATE / INTER STATE RELATION(2011-2020 )

13. PRESIDENT/ GOVERNOR/EMERGENCY PROVISION(2011-2020 )

14. VICE PRESIDENT(2011-2020 )

15. PRIME/CHIEF MINISTER(2011-2020 )

16. STATE LEGISLATURE/ STATE COUNCIL(2011-2020 )

17. CONSTITUTIONAL BODIES (2011-2020 )

18. NON CONSTITUTIONAL BODIES (2011-2020 )

19.FEDERALISM:2011-2020

20. MISCLLENOUS: 2011-2020


1.PARLIAMENT (2011-2020 ): 36 Qn

 


1. Consolidated Fund of India

2. Union Budget

3.Motions of parliament/No-Confidence Motion

4.Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha

5.sitting of parliament/joint sitting

6.Parliamentary control over public finance

7.Council of Ministers in the Centre shall be collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha

8.Parliamentary Committee

9.Money Bill

10.Bill pending

11.Office of Profit

12.Member of Parliament Local Area Development(MPLADS)Scheme

::::::::::>


1. Consolidated Fund of India


2011

1. The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the Consolidated Fund of India must come from

(a) The President of India

(b) The Parliament of India

(c) The Prime Minister of India

(d) The Union Finance Minister

ANS:b

2. All revenues received by the Union Government by way of taxes and other receipts for the conduct of Government business are credited to the

(a) Contingency Fund of India

(b) Public Account

(c) Consolidated Fund of India

(d) Deposits and Advances Fund

ANS: c

2020:

3. Consider the following statements

  1. Aadhar metadata can not be stored for more than three months

  2. State can not enter into any contract with private corporations for sharing of Aadhar data

  3. Aadhar is mandatory for obtaining insurance products

  4. Aadhar is mandatory for getting benefits funded out of the consolidated fund of India

Which of the above given statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 4 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Answer: B

S1: Aadhaar authentication data can’t be retained beyond 6 months, said Supreme Court, see https://www.financialexpress.com/aadhaar-card/aadhaar-authentication-data-cant-be-retained-beyond-6-months-says-supreme-court/1328066/

S2: This is correct, see the SC judgment here https://sflc.in/key-highlights-aadhaar-judgment This was done in order to protect a citizen’s right to privacy.

S3: IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India) has clarified that Aadhaar is not required to buy an insurance policy.

S4: Correct, see https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/aadhaar-for-welfare-schemes-a-legitimate-exercise-says-supreme-court/story-rhb0kccKthpJRNnSvukzmO.html

 


2. Union Budget


4. When the annual Union Budget is not passed by the Lok Sabha,

(a) the Budget is modified and presented again

(b) the Budget is referred to the Rajya Sabha for suggestions

(c) the Union Finance Minister is asked to resign

(d) the Prime Minister submits the resignation of Council of Ministers

ANS: d

2011

5. What is the difference between “vote-on-account” and “interim budget”?

1. The provision of a “vote-on-account” is used by a regular Government, while an “interim budget” is a provision used by a caretaker Government.

2. A “vote-on-account” only deals with the expenditure in Government’s budget, while an “interim budget” includes both expenditure and receipts.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANS: b

2014:

Q6. Consider the following statements:

1. The President shall make rules for the more convenient transaction of the business of the Government of India, and for the allocation among Ministers of the said business.

2. All executive actions of the Government of India shall be expressed to be taken in the name of the Prime Minister.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

a

2015:

Q7. With reference to the Union Government consider the following statements.
1. The Department of Revenue is responsible for the preparation
of Union Budget that is presented to the parliament
2. No amount can be withdrawn from the Consolidated Fund of India
without the authorization of Parliament of India.
3. All the disbursements made from Public Account also need the Authorization
from the Parliament of India

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution: c)

The constitution establishes three types of funds – Consolidated Fund of India; Public Account; Contingency Fund.
Prior authorization is required for withdrawing from Consolidated Fund of India. For Contingency fund of India, withdrawal can be authorized by the Parliament afterwards too. For Public Account, no such authorization is needed.
Assessing the revenues from different central taxes is the primary function of the Department of Revenue and the expenditure estimates for the current and the next year for various expenditure heads are assessed by the Department of Expenditure. The Department of Expenditure also assesses the resources of the public sector undertakings (PSUs).
The Budget division is a part of the Department of Economic Affairs. The Finance Secretary coordinates the overall Budget-making process


3.Motions of parliament:


2012:

Q8. In the Parliament of India, the purpose of an adjournment motion is

(a) to allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance

(b) to let opposition members collect information from the ministers

(c) to allow a reduction of specific amount in demand for grant

(d) to postpone the proceedings to check the inappropriate or violent behaviour  on the part of some members.

ANS: a

2014:

Q9. Consider the following statements regarding a No-Confidence Motion in India:

1. There is no mention of a No-Confidence Motion in the Constitution of India.

2. A motion of No-Confidence can be introduced in the Lok Sabha only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b) 2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

c


4.Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha


Q10. Regarding the office of the Lok Sabha Speaker, consider the following statements:

1. He/She holds the office during the pleasure of the President.

2. He/She need not be a member of the House at the time of his/her election but has to become a member of the House within six months from the date of his/her election.

3. If he/she intends to resign, the letter of his/her resignation has to be addressed to the Deputy Speaker.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

b

2012:

Q11.Which of the following special powers have been conferred on the Rajya Sabha by the Constitution of India?

(a) To change the existing territory of a State and to change the name of a State.

(b) To pass a resolution empowering the Parliament to make laws in the State List and to create one or more All India Services.

(c) To amend the election procedure of the President and to determine the pension of the President after his/her retirement.

(d) To determine the functions of the Election Commission and determine the number of Election Commissioners.

b

2012:

Q12. Consider the following statements:

1. Union Territories are not represented in the Rajya Sabha.

2. It is within the purview of the Chief Election Commissioner to adjudicate the election disputes.

3. According to the Constitution of India, the Parliament consists of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) None

d

2013:

Q13. Consider the following statements:

1. The Chairman and the Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha are not the members of that House.

2. While the nominated members of the two Houses of the Parliament have no voting right in the presidential election, they have the right to vote in the election of the Vice President.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

b

2013:

Q14. Consider the following statements:

1. An amendment to the Constitution of India can be initiated by an introduction of a bill in the Lok Sabha only.

2. If such an amendment seeks to make changes in the federal character of the Constitution, the amendment also requires to be ratified by the legislature of all the States of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

d

2017:

Q15. Consider the following statements:

  1. In the election for Lok Sabha or State Assembly, the winning candidate must get at least 50 percent of the votes polled, to be declared elected.

  2. According to the provisions laid down in the Constitution of India, in Lok Sabha, the Speaker’s post goes to the majority party and the Deputy Speaker’s to the Opposition.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:D

Statement 1 is not correct. In election for lok sabha and state assembly, the first past the post system is followed where a candidate who polls more votes than any other candidate is elected.

Statement 2 is incorrect. As per the constitution, the speaker and deputy speaker in lok sabha are elected among its members.

2017:

Q.16  For election to the Lok Sabha, a nomination paper can be filed by

(a)anyone residing in India.

(b)a resident of the constituency from which the election is to be contested.

(c)any citizen of India whose name appears in the electoral roll of a constituency.

(d)any citizen of India.

ANS:C

Qualifications for election to Lok Sabha: – must be a citizen of India – not less than 25 years of age – must be registered as an elector for a parliamentary constituency

2018:

Q17.  Consider the following statements:

  1. The Speaker of the Legislative Assembly shall vacate his/her office if he/she ceases to be a member of the assembly.

  2. Whenever the Legislative Assembly is dissolved, the Speaker shall vacate his/her office immediately.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:A

2018:

2018:

Q18. Consider the following statements:

  1. In the first Lok Sabha, the single largest party in the opposition was the SwatantraParty

  2. In the Lok Sabha, a “Leader of the Opposition” was recognised for the first time in 1969.

  3. In the Lok Sabha, if a party does not have a minimum of 75 members, its leader cannot be recognised as the Leader of the Opposition.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 3 only

(b)2 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:B

2020:

Q19. Rajyasabha has equal power with Loksabha in

(a) The matter of creating new all India services

(b) Amending the constitution

(c) The removal of the government

(d) Making cut motions

Answer: B


5.sittings OF PARLIAMENT/joint siting


2012:

Q20. A deadlock between the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha calls for a joint sitting of the Parliament during the passage of

1. Ordinary Legislation

2. Money Bill

3. Constitution Amendment Bill

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

a

2015:

 Q21. When a bill is referred to a joint sitting both the Houses of the Parliament, has to be passed by
a) a simple majority of member present and voting
b) three-fourths majority of member present and voting
c) two-thirds majority of the House
d) absolute majority of the House
Solution: a)

Such a sitting is summoned by the President to settle a deadlock between the two Houses on a bill. The bill is passed by a simple majority i.e. majority of the number of members present and voting.
Source: Laxmikanth – Indian Polity – Chapter 22 (Parliament)

Q22. Consider the following statements:

  1. The president of India can summon a session of parliament at such a place as he/she thinks fit.

  2. The constitution of India provides for three sessions of the parliament in a year but it is not mandatory to conduct all the sessions

  3. There is no minimum number of days that the parliament is required to meet in a year

Which of the above given statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Answer: C

S1 and S2: Article 85(1) of the Constitution empowers the President to summon each House of Parliament to meet at such time and place as he thinks fit, but six months shall not intervene between its last sitting in one Session and the date appointed for its first sitting in the next Session.

S3: This is correct, refer to the explanation above.

http://legislative.gov.in/sites/default/files/coi-4March2016.pdf


6.Parliamentary control over public finance


2012:

Q23. Which of the following are the methods of Parliamentary control over public finance in India?

1. Placing Annual Financial Statement before the Parliament.

2. Withdrawal of moneys from Consolidated Fund of India only after passing the Appropriation Bill.

3. Provisions of supplementary grants and vote-on-account.

4. A periodic or at least a mid-year review of programme macroeconomic forecasts and expenditure by a Parliamentary Budget Office.

5. Introducing Finance Bill in the Parliament.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 3, 4 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

a

Q24. The Parliament of India exercises control over the functions of the Council of Ministers through

  1. Adjournment motion

  2. Questions hour

  3. Supplementary questions

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:D

The Parliament exercises control over the ministers through various devices like question hour, discussions, adjournment motion, no confidence motion, etc.

A Private Member’s bill is introduced by any member of Parliament other than a minister. Its introduction in the House requires one month’s notice. Its drafting is the responsibility of the member concerned.

The last Private Member’s Bill passed by parliament was the Supreme Court (Enlargement of Criminal Appellate Jurisdiction) Bill, 1968, which became an act on August 9, 1970. The Rights of Transgender Persons Bill, 2014, passed by the Rajya Sabha on Friday is the first private member’s bill to get the ujpper house’s approval in the past 45 years.

2019:

Q25. In India, which of the following review the independent regulators in sectors like telecommunications, insurance electricity, etc.?

1.      Ad Hoc Committee set up by the Parliament.

2.      Parliamentary Department Related Standing Committee

3.      Finance Commission

4.      Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission

5.      NITI Aayog

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a)1 and 2

(b)1, 3 and 4

(c)3, 4 and 5

(d)2 and 5

ANS:A


7.Council of Ministers in the Centre shall be collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha:


2013:

Q26. Consider the following statements:

1. The Council of Ministers in the Centre shall be collectively responsible to the Parliament.

2. The Union Ministers shall hold the office during the pleasure of the President of India.

3. The Prime Minister shall communicate to the President about the proposals for legislation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

b


9.Parliamentary Committee

 


2013:

Q27. Consider the following statements:

The Parliamentary Committee on Public Accounts

1. consists of not more than 25 Members of the Lok Sabha.

2. scrutinizes appropriation and finance accounts of the Government.

3. examines the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

b

2014:

Q28.Which one of the following is the largest Committee of the Parliament?

(a) The committee on Public Accounts.

(b) The committee on Estimates

(c) The Committee on Public Undertakings

(d) The committee on Petition

b

2018:

Q29. With reference to the Parliament of India, which of the following Parliamentary Committees scruitinizes and reports to the House whether the powers to make regulations, rules, sub-rules, by-laws, etc. conferred by the Constitution or delegated by the Parliament are being properly exercised by the Executive within the scope of such delegation?

(a)Committee on Government Assurances

(b)Committee on Subordinate Legislation

(c)Rules Committee

(d)Business Advisory Committee

ANS:B


10.Money Bill/Bill pending


2013:

Q30. What will follow if a Money Bill is substantially amended by the Rajya Sabha?

(a) The Lok Sabha may still proceed with the Bill, accepting or not accepting the recommendations of the Rajya Sabha.

(b) The Lok Sabha cannot consider the Bill further.

(c)The Lok Sabha may send the Bill to the Rajya Sabha for reconsideration.

(d) The President may call a joint sitting for passing the Bill.

a

2015:

Q31. Consider the following statements :
1. The Rajya Sabha has no power either to reject or to amend a Money Bill
2. The Rajya Sabha cannot vote on the Demands for Grants.
3. The Rajya Sabha cannot discuss the Annual Financial Statement.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution: b)

Only the Lok Sabha can vote on the demand for grants.
Rajya Sabha can only keep a money bill for not more than 14 days, before which the bill should be either returned to Lok Sabha with recommendations, or passed by the Rajya Sabha. In case of a disagreement between both the houses, the bill is deemed passed in the form it was passed by Lok Sabha.
Every year the budget (annual financial statement as mentioned in the constitution) is discussed by the Rajya Sabha.
Source: Laxmikanth – Indian Polity – Chapter 22 (Parliament)

2016:

Q32. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. A Bill pending in the Lok Sabha lapses on its prorogation.

  2. A Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha, which has not been passed by the Lok Sabha, shall not lapse on dissolution of the Lok Sabha.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: B

Justification: Prorogation does not affect the bills or any other business pending before the House.

It is the pending notices (other than those for introducing bills) lapse on prorogation and fresh notices have to be given for the next session. So, 1 is incorrect.

Statement 2: A bill pending in the Lok Sabha lapses (whether originating in the Lok Sabha or transmitted to it by the Rajya Sabha).

  • A bill passed by the Lok Sabha but pending in the Rajya Sabha lapses.

  • A bill pending in the Rajya Sabha but not passed by the Lok Sabha does not lapse.

  • A bill passed by both Houses but pending assent of the president does not lapse

  • So, 2 is correct.

Source: Indian Polity: M Laxmikanth

2017:

Q33. With reference to the Parliament of India, consider the following statements:

  1. A private member’s bill is a bill presented by a Member of Parliament who is not elected but only nominated by the President of India.

  2. Recently, a private member’s bill has been passed in the Parliament of India for the first time in its history.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:D

2018

Q34. Regarding Money Bill, which of the following statements is not correct?

(a)A bill shall be deemed to be a Money Bill if it contains only provisions relating to imposition, abolition, remission, alteration or regulation of any tax.

(b)A Money Bill has provisions for the custody of the Consolidated Fund of India or the Contingency Fund of India.

(c)A Money Bill is concerned with the appropriation of moneys out of the Contingency Fund of India.

(d)A Money Bill deals with the regulation of borrowing of money or giving of any guarantee by the Government of India.

ANS:C


11.Office of Profit


2019

Q35. Consider the following statements:

1.      The Parliament (Prevention of Disqualification) Act, 1959 exempts several posts from disqualification on the grounds of ‘Office of Profit’.

2.      The above-mentioned Act was amended five times.

3.      The term ‘Office of Profit’ is well-defined in the Constitution of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)3 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

ANS:A

2020:


13.Member of Parliament Local Area Development(MPLADS)Scheme


Q36. With reference to the funds under Member of Parliament Local Area Development(MPLADS)Scheme, which of the following statements are correct?

  1. MPLADS funds must be used to create durable assets like physical infrastructure for health, education etc.

  2. A specified portion of each MP’s fund must benefit SC/ST populations

  3. MPLADS funds are sanctioned on an annual basis and the unused funds can not be carried forward to the next year.

  4. The district authority must inspect at least 10% of all works under implementation

Select the correct answer using the given code below-

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2  and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 4 only

Answer: D

S1 and S2: These are correct. See https://mplads.gov.in/MPLADS/UploadedFiles/MPLADSGuidelines2016English_638.pdf

S3: Funds can be carried forward. Funds released to the District Authority by the Government of India are therefore non-lapsable. Funds left in the district can be carried forward for utilization in the subsequent years. Further, the funds not released by the Government of India in a year will be carried forward for making releases in the subsequent years

S4: This is correct. The District Authority would be responsible for overall coordination and supervision of the works under the scheme at the district level and inspect at least 10% of the works under implementation every year. The District Authority should involve the MPs in the inspections of projects to the extent feasible.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here