UPSC PRELIM DECODED : POLITY 3.FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS (2011-2020 )FRs

0
952

SURE SHOT DECODING OF POLITY PRELIM PYQ


SURE SHOT POLITY TOPICS COVERED:

1.PARLIAMENT (2011-2020 )

2.JUDICIARY (2011-2020 )

3.FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS (2011-2020 )FRs:

5. DPSP (2011-2020 )

6.PREAMBLE(2011-2020 )

7.PANCHAYAT/LOCAL GOVERNMENTS/PRI (2011-2020 ):

8.SCHEDULES OF CONSTITUTION(2011-2020 )

9. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND OF CONSTITUTION(2011-2020 )

10. FORM OF GOVERNMENTS(2011-2020 )

11. CITIZENSHIP(2011-2020 )

12. CENTRE – STATE / INTER STATE RELATION(2011-2020 )

13. PRESIDENT/ GOVERNOR/EMERGENCY PROVISION(2011-2020 )

14. VICE PRESIDENT(2011-2020 )

15. PRIME/CHIEF MINISTER(2011-2020 )

16. STATE LEGISLATURE/ STATE COUNCIL(2011-2020 )

17. CONSTITUTIONAL BODIES (2011-2020 )

18. NON CONSTITUTIONAL BODIES (2011-2020 )

19.FEDERALISM:2011-2020

20. MISCLLENOUS: 2011-2020

 


3.FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS (2011-2020 )FRs:



 

2012

The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 was enacted in consonance with which of the following provisions of the Constitution of India?

1. Right to healthy environment, construed as a part of Right to life under Article 21.

2. Provision of grants for raising the level of administration in the Scheduled Areas for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes under Article 275(1).

3. Powers and functions of Gram Sabha as mentioned under Article 243(A).

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

ANS : a

2012:

CONSUMER RIGHTS:

With reference to consumers’ rights/privileges under the provisions of law in India, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Consumers are empowered to take samples for food testing.

2. When a consumer files a complaint in any consumer forum, no fee is required to be paid.

3. In case of death of a consumer, his/her legal heir can file a complaint the consumer forum on his/her behalf.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

ANS: c

Which of the following provisions of the Constitution of India have a bearing on Education?

1. Directive Principles of State Policy.

2. Rural and Urban Local Bodies.

3. Fifth Schedule

4. Sixth Schedule

5. Seventh Schedule

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a)1 and 2 only

(b) 3, 4 and 5 only

(c) 1, 2 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

ANS: d

2016:

Which one of the following statements is correct?

(a)Rights are claims of the State against the citizens.

(b)Rights are privileges which are incorporated in the Constitution of a State.

(c)Rights are claims of the citizens against the State.

(d)Rights are privileges of a few citizens against the many.

ANS:C

Rights are legal and moral entitlements or claims of a person over other fellow beings, over society and over the government.

2017:

In the context of India, which one of the following is the correct relationship between Rights and Duties?

(a)Rights are correlative with Duties.

(b)Rights are personal and hence independent of society and Duties.

(c)Rights, not Duties, are important for the advancement of the personality of the citizen.

(d)Duties, not Rights, are important for the stability of the State.

ANS:A

Rights are what we want others to do for us whereas the duties are those acts which we should perform for others. Thus, a right comes with an obligation to show respect for the rights of others. The obligations that accompany rights are in the form of duties.

2017:

Which of the following are envisaged by the Right against Exploitation in the Constitution of India?

  1. Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour

  2. Abolition of untouchability

  3. Protection of the interests of minorities

  4. Prohibition of employment of children in factories and mines

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)1, 2 and 4 only

(b)2, 3 and 4 only

(c)1 and 4 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

ANS:C

RIGHT AGAINST EXPLOITATION includes Article 23 & 24 of the Indian Constitution.

Article 23 prohibits traffic in human beings, begar (forced labour) and other similar forms of forced labour. Any contravention of this provision shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law. This right is available to both citizens and non-citizens. It protects the individual not only against the State but also against private persons.

Article 24 prohibits the employment of children below the age of 14 years in any factory, mine or other hazardous activities like construction work or railway. But it does not prohibit their employment in any harmless or innocent work.

2018:

Right to Privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of Right to Life and Personal Liberty. Which of the following in the Constitution of India correctly and appropriately imply the above statement?

(a)Article 14 and the provisions under the 42nd Amendment to the Constitution

(b)Article 17 and the Directive Principles of State Policy in Part IV

(c)Article 21 and the freedoms guaranteed in Part III

(d)Article 24 and the provisions under the 44th Amendment to the Constitution

ANS:C

The SC in the case of KS Puttaswamy and others vs Union of India and others that ‘Right to Privacy’ is an integral part of Right to Life and Personal Liberty guaranteed in Article 21 of the Constitution. It added that the right to privacy is intrinsic to the entire fundamental rights chapter of the Constitution. Hence, the correct answer is (c).

2018:

Consider the following statements:

  1. As per the Right to Education (RTE) Act, to be eligible for appointment as a teacher in a State, a person would be required to possess the minimum qualification laid down by the concerned State Council of Teacher Education.

  2. As per the RTE Act, for teaching primary classes, a candidate is required to pass a Teacher Eligibility Test conducted in accordance with the National Council of Teacher Education guidelines.

  3. In India, more than 90% of teacher education institutions are directly under the State Governments.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 2

(b)2 only

(c)1 and 3

(d)3 only

ANS:B

The identity platform ‘Aadhaar’ provides open “Application Programming Interfaces (APIs)”. What does it imply?

  1. It can be integrated into any electronic device.

  2. Online authentication using iris is possible.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:C

Consider the following statements:

  1. Aadhaar card can be used as a proof of citizenship or domicile.

  2. Once issued, Aadhaar number cannot be deactivated or omitted by the Issuing Authority.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

ANS:D

2019:

Which Article of the Constitution of India safeguards one’s right to marry the person of one’s choice?

(a)Article 19

(b)Article 21

(c)Article 25

(d)Article 29

ANS:B

2020:

Q34. Which of the following categories of Fundamental Rights Incorporates protection against untouchability as a form of discrimination?

(a) Right against exploitation

(b) Right to freedom

(c) Right to Constitutional remedies

(d) Right to equality

Answer: D

TOPICS COVERED SO FAR :

1.PARLIAMENT (2011-2020 )

2.JUDICIARY (2011-2020 )

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here